Solved

Creating a website in D5?

Posted on 2000-02-24
13
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
We have D5 Enterprise.
NT 4 with IIS for a web server.

How do we create web pages using Delphi?

We are looking to do a fairly data intensive site. A question and answer support site for software that we have written.
I am trying to convince the owner of the company that D5 is a great tool to do this in. Problem is that i have not used this side of Delphi yet and could use some pointers to wow our pres and show him how great Delphi is.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks

bozo
0
Comment
Question by:bozo7
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2555896
HI
download these examples:

http://www3.ewebcity.com/joep/webserver.zip


they will show quite good what you need.
communicating through database .

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2555907
wow Barry, now you were very quick! I just saw the question and when I wanted to read it, it was already answered!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2555993
Listening
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2556007
hi folks,
i asked the same question a while back and epsylon made these demos i have linked to for me.they are really good to learn web database stuff with etc :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Asw
ID: 2556017
Listening
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 2556095
I just found the word doc included.

I will read through it and get back.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 2556102
I just found the word doc included.

I will read through it and get back.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2556111
Wow barry, I am flattered   :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 2556502
Now do I compile these as dlls and place them in a directory on our web server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2556730
yep ,i used sambar web server ,but for you it should be cgi-bin id imagine where you put dlls.
note,
a couple of the components that have html fields filled in have the cgi-bin coded into them in some paths .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2556943
In IIS you have to enable 'execute' privileges...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2561847
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 2565090
Thank you, thank you!!!!!!
0