Solved

Print issue and Error

Posted on 2000-02-24
6
149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Following is how the code stands:

I am receiving an error

Value of <HANDLES> construct can be "0"; test with defined () at line 65535

and have no idea what the error is referrring to.


Also the output puts a | after the last field which distrurbs bcp in sybase.
How would you change the print statement to not put a | only after the last Part.
Otherwise a | should go after a part.

#! /usr/local/bin/perl


open(RAW, "< /data/oag/jan/oag.0199.dat");
unlink "left_over.txt";
open(LEFT, "> /data/oag/jan/left_over.txt");
open(OUT, "> /data/oag/jan/oag.0199.dbload");

while ($Line = <RAW>)
{
                     
      # Add a leading character so that awk's 1-based
      # second substr parameter will work
      $Line =  " " . $Line;
      $SendLineToLeftover = 0;   #FALSE
      chomp $Line;
      $i = 1;
                       
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,1,4);  $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,5,4);  $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,10,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,14,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,18,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,22,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,27,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,31,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,32,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,36,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,40,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,41,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,44,5); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,54,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,55,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,56,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,57,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,58,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,59,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,60,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,61,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,62,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,63,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,67,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,71,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,75,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,78,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,81,6); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,87,6); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,93,6); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,99,6); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,105,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,109,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,113,2); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,115,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,116,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,119,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,124,27); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
      $Part[$i] = " ";               $i++;
        $LastPartPlus1 = $i;

                 if ($Part[29] =~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                         $Part[29] = "+" . substr($Part[29],0,5);
                }
                elsif ($Part[29] =~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                         $Part[29] = "-" . substr($Part[29],0,5);
                }

                else {
                         $SendLineToLeftover = 1;   #TRUE
                }

                if ($Part[31] =~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                            $Part[31] = "+" . substr($Part[31],0,5);
                }
                elsif ($Part[31] =~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                            $Part[31] = "-" . substr($Part[31],0,5);
                }

                else {
                            $SendLineToLeftover = 1;   #TRUE
                }
                if ($SendLineToLeftover) {
                         #
                         # Send the left overs to a file.
                         #
                         print LEFT substr($Line, 1), "\n";   # Remove the space added earlier
                }
                 else {
                         #
                         # Print the other lines (modified) to standard out.
                         #
                         # Create the new line from its parts
                         $NewLine = "";
                         for ($i = 1; $i < $LastPartPlus1; $i++) {
                            $NewLine = $NewLine . $Part[$i] . "|";
                         }
                         print OUT $NewLine." \n";
                      }
                }

close LEFT;
close RAW;
close OUT;



#! /usr/local/bin/perl -w


open(RAW, "< /data/oag/feb/oag.299.dat");
unlink "left_over.txt";
open(LEFT, "> /data/oag/feb/left_over.txt");
open(OUT, "> /data/oag/feb/oag.299.dbload");

while ($Line = <RAW>)
{
                     
      # Add a leading character so that awk's 1-based
      # second substr parameter will work
      $Line =  " " . $Line;
      $SendLineToLeftover = 0;   #FALSE
      chomp $Line;
      $i = 1;
                       
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,1,4);  $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,5,4);  $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,10,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,14,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,18,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,22,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,27,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,31,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,32,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,36,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,40,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,41,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,44,5); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,54,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,55,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,56,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,57,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,58,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,59,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,60,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,61,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,62,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,63,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,67,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,71,4); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,75,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,78,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,81,6); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,87,6); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,93,6); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,99,6); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,105,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,109,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,113,2); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,115,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,116,3); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,119,1); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,120,27); $i++;
        $Part[$i] = substr($Line,147,27); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,174,3); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,177,5); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,182,27); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,209,27); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,236,27); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,263,2); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,265,2); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,267,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,268,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,269,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,270,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,271,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,272,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,273,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,274,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,275,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,276,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,277,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,278,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,279,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,280,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,281,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,282,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,283,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,284,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,285,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,286,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,287,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,288,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,289,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,290,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,291,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,292,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,293,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,294,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,295,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,296,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,297,1); $i++;
      $Part[$i] = substr($Line,298,3); $i++;
        $LastPartPlus1 = $i;

                 if ($Part[29] =~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                         $Part[29] = "+" . substr($Part[29],0,5);
                }
                elsif ($Part[29] =~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                         $Part[29] = "-" . substr($Part[29],0,5);
                }

                else {
                         $SendLineToLeftover = 1;   #TRUE
                }

                if ($Part[31] =~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                            $Part[31] = "+" . substr($Part[31],0,5);
                }
                elsif ($Part[31] =~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                            $Part[31] = "-" . substr($Part[31],0,5);
                }

                else {
                            $SendLineToLeftover = 1;   #TRUE
                }
                if ($SendLineToLeftover) {
                         #
                         # Send the left overs to a file.
                         #
                         print LEFT substr($Line, 1), "\n";   # Remove the space added earlier
                }
                 else {
                         #
                         # Print the other lines (modified) to standard out.
                         #
                         # Create the new line from its parts
                         $NewLine = "";
                         for ($i = 1; $i < $LastPartPlus1; $i++) {
                            $NewLine = $NewLine . $Part[$i] . "|";
                         }
                         print OUT $NewLine." \n";
                      }
                }

close LEFT;
close RAW;
close OUT;
0
Comment
Question by:tomatocans
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2556059
Sorry Code listed 2x
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2556097
i think the problem is with the raw data file. Check line 65535 of /data/oag/jan/oag.0199.dat. you will find some special character that PERL is not treating as raw data, but trying to interpret as a PERL directive.

the solution would be to escape that character to PERL treats it as raw data.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2556190
/usr/local/bin/perl -Mdiagnostics -wc
while ($Line = <RAW>){}
Value of <HANDLE> construct can be "0"; test with defined() at - line 1 (#1)
   
    (W) In a conditional expression, you used <HANDLE>, <*> (glob), each(),
    or readdir() as a boolean value.  Each of these constructs can return a
    value of "0"; that would make the conditional expression false, which is
    probably not what you intended.  When using these constructs in conditional
    expressions, test their values with the defined operator.
   
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mattrope earned 10 total points
ID: 2556203
Value of <HANDLES> construct can be "0"; test with defined () at line 65535

refers to this line:

  while ($Line = <RAW>)

It means that it is possible that you would receive the value "0" from the filehandle under some circumstances.  This would be treated as a FALSE value, so the loop would stop, even if there was more stuff in the file.  This generally won't happen unless you're changing the line termination character...

Anyway, it's just a warning, not an error that has to be fixed.  To fix it, change the line to:

  while (defined($Line = <RAW>))

Because 0 or " " or whatever will always be a defined value, even if it is a false value.

As for not displaying the "|" on the last line, just loop until ($LastPartPlus1 - 1) and then display the last line outside the loop, without the |.

Hope this clears up your confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2558835
how would u change the code to make the loop work for displaying purposes
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2558909
Thanks. Right on the money with the define correction.
0