Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Leaving mail on server

Posted on 2000-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I use Outlook on a WINNT 4 machine.  I close the client when I leave the office, but it still receives mail while I'm away causing me to not get my internet mail from the web server from home.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lwent
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2556212
Can you explain a little further on the last bit please
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwent
ID: 2556234
Basically, I shut down my Outlook client on my work PC when I leave for the evening/weekend.  I log into our company web page to enter the internet mail server on my pc at home.  There are no messages there because they are still being delivered to my work pc (even though the client is closed). I have an inhouse address and an internet address both delivered to the work pc.  But with the client closed, shouldn't those internet messages still be on the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2556261
If I understand it right that is what exchange server is supposed to do.  Do you have internet mail setup at work?  I mean have you got your own smtp address at work?

How about setting a forward up in Exchange administrator or Outlook to forward home when they do arrive
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 150 total points
ID: 2557452
After you close Outlook is the MAPISP32 process still running? There might be something on the machine that keeps the Outlook or MAPI spooler process to keep running (and retrieving mail).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwent
ID: 2558550
Yes, the MAPISP32 is still showing under processes in the task list.  Outlook.exe is still showing as a process also.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2558600
Do you have anything on the machine that could be causing that on purpose (like a fax module or PDA sync program)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwent
ID: 2558735
Nope.  Could it be a setting in Outlook? or a registry setting?  We are pretty stumped here on this one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2558744
Try creating a fresh profile here to see if it's damaged:
Control Panel > Mail applet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2559814
Are you using the offline mail folders feature.  I suspect that this is causing the problem.  It may be keeping in sync even when the client is shutdown.  Try turning this feature off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwent
ID: 2566899
I am not using offline mail folders, but I did try VinceA's suggestion and created a new profile.  The problem seems to be resolved for the time being, so I'm giving him the credit for the answer instead of leaving this open forever.  Thanks for your comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwent
ID: 2566904
Thanks, and I'll repost question after I have more time to test your theory!
0