Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Safe mode..

Posted on 2000-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently when I have restarted my computer it has booted in safe mode, not every time, but often enough.  Why would my computer want to restart in safe mode and what are some steps to check for errors to fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:cdcatais
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2556453
When it comes up in Safe Mode, did you most recently turn off the computer without using Start, and Shut Down?

Have you changed anything lately? New software? Printer? Mouse? Monitor?
Disconnected anything?


When it comes up in Safe Mode, Click on Start, Settings, Control Panel,System, Device Manager. Look for anything with a yellow symbol and an exclamation point. You may have a device of some kind that isn't responding, or is in conflict with some other device.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulof
ID: 2556475
hmmm this is probably not related to the shutdown bug in Win8 SE but if you are running Win 98 SE it might be worth a try. Go to microsoft's website and download the patch and apply it to your system.

This is along shot but you never know.


/PauloF


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2556494
Windows starts in safe mode after you fail to load Windows completely on the last attempt. Have you been having trouble with that?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ninjacookies earned 150 total points
ID: 2556742

   This problem could also be contributed to a bad registry entry...or possibly a virus that is infecting and altering your boot sector (which would cause scandisk to come up).  My suggestion to you would be to first a) run a virus scan on your entire hd with up to date protection files and if it turns out you don't have a virus and it is some windows bug...you can easily disable the scandisk feature upon bootup by I believe going to the scandisk program in windows and then I believe there is an option there in one of the menus to disable scandisk from starting if windows encounters a problem upon bootup...though you may not want to do this for future protection of your hard drive.  One last alternative which may 'cure' your problem would be to download the latest and greatest patches from 'windows update'...I believe there is a patch that fixes shutdown freezes and problems....stuff that would cause scandisk to run when you start up your computer...hope this solves your problem...  , ninja
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2557829
Q.10299112 has a good discussion of what to do when Windows 98 won't shutdown. That discussion includes the reference to Microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q238/0/96.asp
0