Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

creating a partition

Posted on 2000-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi
What is the command syntax to create a new partiption . I only have a C drive and I like to create a D and move 2 giga bytes to it.
How do I do that ?

Thanks,

Liron
0
Comment
Question by:lirong
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2556483
Well if you don't have a program like Partition Magic which will partition without losing any data, then you must use FDISK which will erase all data from the HD when it makes the new Partition, that is ALL DATA not just the new partition, remember ALL.

FDISK is on your bootdisk, if you want to know how to use it just ask, but first make sure this is what you really want to do. This is something that should be done when you first set up the HD, but you can still do it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2556484
Creating a partion is done thru fdisk. Unless you have some unpartitioned space on the disk already this will cause loss of all data.

Alternately you could use a partition manager program like partion magic that will not kill all your data. this would be the best way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommy_b
ID: 2556931
U can use FDISK in Dos prompt, and it will erase ALL DATA, but u should backup all important data.
From FDISK u can select either FAT16 or FAT32, then create primary drive (C) and logical drive (D,E,etc).
that's all for parition drives.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2557503
u want partition magic
http://www.PartitionMagic.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adam8 earned 40 total points
ID: 2559876
Fdisk is not a good program to use.
There is a program i used called ranish partition manager.
if you want it email me at adz@nfmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 2561440
Actually Fdisk is the program to use if you don't have Partition Magic, and don't mind loosing your data from your HD. lironq, you schould reject the answer, and give the points to rayt333 since he was the first to suggest a solution for your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adam8
ID: 2631020
i don't like to argue much but ranish partition manager is free and better than fdisk could ever be
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 2631791
No Problem, your answer was accepted so it must be a pretty good program, I hadn't heard of it. Excuse my ignorance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adam8
ID: 2632039
no prob.
cya
0