[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two Processors in One Computer?

Posted on 2000-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My parents are buying a new computer and are dumping their old one.  I was wondering if I could use their old 200 mHz MMX processor.  I know I heard that you can have more than one processor, but are their any technical things I need to know about?  I have a 466 mHz Celeron.
0
Comment
Question by:Hawkeye062297
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 2556397
The short answer is NO.

Dual processor systems have two processors that are the same. Your Classic pentium chip and the Celeron are two different animules in this world.

bill
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2556420
You need a dual processor motherboard to use 2 processors. I have seen some ISA cards that support 2 processors but don't know anything about them. If you want to use dual without buying a new MB then that is the way you would have to go. (maybe someone knows how good these cards are??)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2556427
When I read the question again I can't figure out if you are wanting to buy a new processor for the old one or use your 466mhz.
Maybe you could clear this up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2556638
Comp,

Sorry, I locked the question............... my thoughts were that he wanted to use the Pclassic and his existing Celeron.

Hawkeye,

Feel free to reject this premature answer if in fact you were headed somewhere else with your query.................. and excuse an old man, the wrinkles on the brain aren't as defined as they used to be.

bill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2556834
Make your answer as comment...


Old people...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hawkeye062297
ID: 2557006
Alright, that's all I needed to know.  I'll take your word for it, grandpa.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2557117
Hey what do you know... your mumbling did it...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2558348
look out you whippersnappers, i'll whip you with the cane........ if you stand still long enough for me to hobble over
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2560416
LOL...
0