Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

detect a scalar

Posted on 2000-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi, is there a way to detect a scalar whether it contains numbers or char?

thx

0
Comment
Question by:kitwei
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scudweb earned 200 total points
ID: 2556526
number:
if ($yourscalar=~ /\d/)
{
}

char:
if ($yourscalar=~ /\w/)
{
}
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2556589
perldoc -q "How do I determine whether a scalar is a number/whole/integer/float"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitwei
ID: 2556862
I don't have access to try the code until monday, and I must try it that day. I promise I will respond.
Thank you very much.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2561079
Hi kitwei,
This question is a repeat of question Q_10300771, which was asked (and answered) before this one appeared.

What test do you want to do on the data?
ozo and I assumed you wanted to know whether or not it _was_ a number, and scudweb assumed you wanted to know if it contained a digit (0-9) anywhere within it.
e.g. my test would regard "1234" and "12  34" as different, but scudweb's test would regard them as the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2561087
I have though of a better example
   "1234" and ">/34".
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitwei
ID: 2561519
don't worry, I'll try all cases, I'm learning Perl, so I don't mind getting more info and giving away pts
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitwei
ID: 2566641
great, thanks
0