[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 5L

Posted on 2000-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When attempting to troubleshoot my Laserjet (5L).  I was told to "power cycle" the printer.  What does that encompass?
0
Comment
Question by:pantherz
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2556519
Turn the power off wait 5 seconds and turn it back on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mahapra
ID: 2560035
When you power cycle the printer you force  it to re-initialize. There are some errors condictions that it's necessary to reinitialize the printer in order to clear them. But it's also possible that the error persists. Then you should lookup in the user manual to understand the panel  lights  of the printer . Ok?!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2560104
What error are you trying to clear? I have many HP service  manuals. I can provide more info if you provide the error. WE 50 Hps in the office I work in. I service them all from deskjets, 2p, 4l, IIId, 3si,4si, 5si,5, 8100.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mahapra
ID: 2563459
Mahapra changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 2567768
if the printer connection isnt directly, sometimes it will be power cycle. You try direct connections..
then ...
it has done when win9x printer sharing...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 2574574
A HP Laserjet 5 L is always connected to power and returns to sleep mode after a while. It then wakes up when it is ordered to print something. If an internal error persists in the printer you can't reboot the printer any other way, than physically unplugging the power to the printer and plugging it in again.
(With a 50 error on a Laserjet 3, the manual say it should be without power for 30 minutes)
Tonny
0