Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inbox delete problem

Posted on 2000-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a large file in my inbox. I have tried to delete it and the message is something like not enough disk space. I have right clicked to try and move it. I get the same message not enought disk space. I can delete some of the other inbox messages that are smaller. What do you suggest
0
Comment
Question by:wilsonbillyg
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ninjacookies earned 200 total points
ID: 2556732
if you are extremely low on hard disk space and the file exceeds the capacity of your remaining hd space...it is not letting you 'delete' the file because the standard procedure in outlook is that when you move it to the recycle bin for deletion, essentially it is not being 'deleted' but instead moved to a different location...until you permantely delete it from your hd by right clicking on the 'deleted items' folder in outlook and choosing to permanently delete its contents.  The best solution in my opinion would be to do a 'find' in windows and write down the exact path to the file...then delete the file in DOS (not in a windows session).  This way windows cannot complain about anything and dos will allow you to delete the file wihout problems. hope this solves it...please respond if you need further instructions...          , ninja
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2556940
wilson, Try to right click the Recycle bin on the desktop, select properties. Increase the Maximum size of Recycle Bin more than 10% (10% is in default), e.g. 15%. Then click Apply. Clear the recycle bin by empty it or delete some unused files.

Then restart the computer.
See if that solved.  pslh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bantams
ID: 2557882
try right clicking on the file, and while holding down the shift key, click on delete, and then confirm deletion.

this will permanently delete the file rather than send it to the recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2560506
ninjacookies, you are relatively new to this site, and with that, welcome. However, unlike Newsgroups and Usenets, we observe a protocol or policy at this site with which you should become familiar. Experts do not post proposed answers that are incomplete or that are speculative, nor do they post proposed answers that incorporate the comments of others that have preceded you. By doing so, you block the question from the view of another expert who may have a solution to the problem. Since questioners can accept comments as answers, it is beneficial to the questioner that speculative answers be posted as comments, especially when the issue involves further troubleshooting. Hopefully you will cooperate with us in the future.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2560511
Wilson, try this.

1. Click once on that particular file to highlight it.

2. Next, hold the control key down and then right click on the file and then choose delete.

The file should then delete completely.

Dennis
0