Solved

free program like adobe

Posted on 2000-02-24
10
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Where can I download a freeware program like adobe?
I want the software to do almost the same things as adobe
like changing styles to fonts and making nice graphics with special
effects. Where can I get a program like this?
0
Comment
Question by:striker18
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2556783
Which adobe product? Adobe is a company and they have many products. Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign, GoLive, Streamline, Dimensions, PageMaker.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2556816
Forgot some: After-Effects, Acrobat Reader, Premiere...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2556826
We could go on for days with Adobe products.....I think were still missing a few.
0
 Watch the Recording: Learning MySQL 5.7

MySQL 5.7 has a lot of new features. If you've dabbled with an older version of MySQL, it is definitely worth learning.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2557384
Just for a laugh... Here is the full list...

Adobe Acrobat®
Adobe Acrobat® Capture®
Adobe Acrobat® Distiller® Server
Adobe Acrobat® InProduction™
Adobe Acrobat® Messenger™
Adobe Acrobat® Reader
Adobe ActiveShare™
Adobe After Effects®
Adobe Classroom in a Book®
Adobe Design Collection
Adobe Dimensions®
Adobe Document Server
Adobe Dynamic Media Collection
Adobe Extreme™
Adobe Font Folio
Adobe FrameMaker®
Adobe FrameMaker®+SGML
Adobe FrameViewer®
Adobe GoLive™
Adobe Illustrator®
Adobe ImageReady™
Adobe ImageStyler™
Adobe InCopy™
Adobe InDesign™
Adobe Magazine
Adobe PageMaker® Plus
Adobe PageMill®
Adobe PDF Merchant™
Adobe PhotoDeluxe® 2.0
Adobe PhotoDeluxe® Business Edition
Adobe PhotoDeluxe® Home Edition
Adobe Photoshop®
Adobe Photoshop® Limited Edition
Adobe Portable Document Format
Adobe PostScript®
Adobe Premiere®
Adobe Press
Adobe PressReady™
Adobe Printer Drivers
Adobe Publishing Collection
Adobe Streamline™
Adobe Type Library
Adobe Type Manager® (ATM®) Deluxe
Adobe Web Buy
Adobe Web Collection
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 5 total points
ID: 2557505
u can get it but unfortunetly it runs under linux. it GIMP. it almost like adobe photoshop  editing things, give special effect.but for windows i think it 's hard to find.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2558110
>> nice graphics with special effects.

Not free, but shareware product;

Paintshop-Pro

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2559139
Thanks for the list there coopa...we needed that..;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2560834
;¬) cut'n'paste is a wonderful thing! ;¬)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2564026
hey i took me all of 1 minute to type all that !!!
8oP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kelli
ID: 2632844
There's a GIMP port for win32 now, but it's... well, gimpy.

Canvas 7 coming out for linux in a few weeks (the beta, anyway) looks quite promising.
0