Solved

Blue screen of Death on startup

Posted on 2000-02-24
27
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need the ata/66 drivers for win2k that suport my abit BE6 motherboard (latest bios update)
0
Comment
Question by:snowmobile74
  • 10
  • 10
  • 7
27 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 200 total points
ID: 2557876
Press F6 or is it F8 at startup and select a safe load with last known good config.


Your drivers can be obtained at:

WWW.BP6.COM

The BP6 uses the same driver controller as the Be6.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559300
Since I'm sitting here with a pile of Windows 2000 products (full and upgrade) to be installed on personel, business and friend's computers, most interested in this.

Curious, Snowmobile74, if you had these products installed prior to the final release and installation of Windows 2000.

Also curious if prior to install you had downloaded and installed the utility which scopes out your system and advises you about what's not supported (The analyzer).  Also curious if you checked and validates the items here:

http://microsoft.com/windows2000/upgrade/compat/issues.asp

Listening further.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559311
Prereqs link:

http://microsoft.com/windows2000/upgrade/upgradereqs/default.asp


ALSO, THESE LINKS HELP WITH DELIVERABLES AND FIXES AFTER THE FACT:

http://microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559314
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559318
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2559369
I DID IT! i found the problem it was my CD-recorder software Adaptec easy CD recording software version 3.0.107.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2559372
all I had to do was uninstall it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559445
Now you cannot use it until ....... or what?

Thanks for sharing.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559452
RIGHT ON!!!!   I also shared this link with my friend who also ran the REadiness routine I proposed to find the culprit.

Good news.

Now what?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559865
You should be able to convert the comment to an answer and close this Q, snowmobile74.

Asta
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2560097
>I DID IT! i found the problem it was my CD-recorder software Adaptec easy CD recording software version 3.0.107.0

The old Adaptec  Eazy "C"oaster for "D"rink Maker problem.

Hmm, not so unusual afterall but thanks for posting info on another win2k potential headache.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2560209
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2560210
i tried to got to www.bp6.com but it came up as some inveting web site or something ive herd of bp6.com but never went there
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2560242
nevermind I go it
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2560243
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2560642
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2560643
Where did you end up getting the drivers?

Alternate links are always useful to know.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2561197
Glad you asked that, Netmage, since I've also got boxes of Win2000 sitting here with added gloom and yet more :0( clouds.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2562130
the BE6 part has to be in caps strange i thought i put caps in before
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2562131
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2562264
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2562265
Its still unclear as to where the drivers were found.

Did you get those drivers from the site i suggested or elsewhere?

If it was the site i suggested then don't you think that an comment be selected as an answer rather than a question deleteion?

If elsewhere, i would appreciate knowing this alternate driver resource if for no other reason than a polite exchange of information to that which we gave to you.

You'd quite be within your rights to delete the question and your information would be appreciated.

Netmage


Astaec, the release of win 2k and the enquiries recieved for new machines is starting to cause problems as to major compatibilty with new hardware. As usual technology is ahead of MS but there's still very limited support in the way of drivers.
I can't test every config and this has forced me to only offer a few options.
Its a never ending story i suppose.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2562858
Thank you, Netmage, you are so right on!  I've been doing research on this extensively and it has become an almost full time job trying to address all the prereq requirements relative to HW and SW compatibility issues; and chasing down support.

I am also quite baffled, snowmobile74, why there would be a pending deletion on this question.

:?)

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2575321
oh jeze sory I musta been out of it lately
anyway I got them at BE6.com I cant go there right now but there is a drivers section you scroll down they have the drivers for windows 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2575325
sorry for not giving you the points earlier
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2576633
Great outcome all, thanks also to Netmage for the precise information.  

:0)

Asta
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2576773

Glad to have helped:-)


0