Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Golbal var ?

Posted on 2000-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How can I access a global variable from a function which has same name as local variable in c++?
0
Comment
Question by:rahul_asanikar
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rahul_asanikar
ID: 2556746
Adjusted points to 20
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhrubajyoti earned 60 total points
ID: 2710574
use scope resolution operator.
eg try this
  my global variable name is test;

MyFunc()
{
   int test;
   ::test=5;//this will refer to
           //global variable
   test=7;//this will refer
            //    to local varable
   }
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2744007
or use namespace...
0