[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cancel an auto starting program

Posted on 2000-02-24
14
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hey Everyone,

(A special hey to Dew !)

Here my dilema, I download the new real player 7, its installed on my system tray, so when i start the pc, its on the start up.  I tried to go to windows/start-up/startup, but that icon is not present for me to delete.  Basicall I want to remove this program form my system tray.  

Secondly, same question for a different program.  Can I remove the task scheduler from the system tray ?   Thanks.  Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:multisonik
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2556789
There is an unload feature for the scheduler, look around and you will find it. (got rid of it already)

In realplayer go to options -> preferences -> disable the smartcenter thing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
ID: 2556881
Multi, you can do START -  RUN - MSCONFIG   click on the STARTUP tab and unclick the applications you do not started. Scheduling Agent should kill the Scheduler.
Dave
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LogicLoader earned 200 total points
ID: 2557124
First of all to stop RealPlayer from loading do this:
From within RealPlayer choose "Options / Preferences". On the "General" tab, uncheck "Allow SmartStart to run in the system tray."

As for Task Scheduler, just go to the "Advanced" menu and select "Stop Using Task Scheduler". Then close the program. Whenever Task Scheduler is run again, you will need to repeat this. Some programs autostart Task Scheduler! Example: Windows Critical Update version 3.0+ runs in Task Scheduler, and it will restart it at bootup if you had closed it down. See below for stopping this.

As for any other programs that autostart, there are 5 basic places that often call programs at startup.
1. Autoexec.bat
2. WIN.INI - Under the heading [windows], command "run=" or "load="
3. SYSTEM.INI - Under the heading, [386Enh].
4. The Registry - Check the keys:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVerion\Run
There is also a global run key in the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\''
By the way, Windows Critical Update is started from the "Run" key. The key looks like this (for W2K, 98 is similar though):
G:\WINNT\System32\wucrtupd.exe -startup
5. Startup Folder - Which is the only obvious one.

Generally, you can just delete the lines (Autoexec.bat), key (registry), etc. to stop the program from running at startup.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2558459
LogicLoader: you are new here so Welcome. The way things work here is we don't post answers of comments above, please repost it as a comment because answering the question will "lock" it and not as many experts find it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LogicLoader
ID: 2559484
LogicLoader changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
ID: 2559754

Hey Logic,  consider the other expert's posts  your "babtism by fire",  because  it happens  to EVERYONE...  but I copied and pasted your post for my archives because it was so thorough and well drafted...your posts  will be valued  here.

DaveMon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adam8
ID: 2559871
to remove the task sceduler get into regedit
goto this key.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

the task sceduler should be there or at least realplayer might be.
if it is not goto the RunOnce, RunOnceEx and RunServices keys just below the run key..

Thats how i removed the task sceduler
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2559912
adam8
The proposed answer is about the same as pulling the engine out of your car to change the oil, sure it will work, but there are much easier and safer ways to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:multisonik
ID: 2560010
Adam8 - Thanks for the assist, but I tend to agree with RAYT33, I dont like to mess with the registry.  Too many potential problems that can occurr.  Thanks agnyway.  Multi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2560014
Did you try my suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:multisonik
ID: 2560018
Great complete answer.  Everything worked as you instructed.  However, I ingnored the Registry Edit suggestions as I dont like to deal with the Registry at all.  (I messed my pc up twice last year and had to reinstall windows).  Thanks agian,  Multi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2560095
Umm, lets review, I answered the question with a comment then LogicLoader said almost the same thing and he gets the points???
0
 

Author Comment

by:multisonik
ID: 2561139
Hello Compmania -   Your answer was appreciated, but not complete.  This is a technicality, but I have no way of splitting my points amoung 2 people.  Your answer to unstalling the Real Player from the start-up was great, on the money.  But your answer regarding the Task Scheduler "look around and you will find it".  Didnt' quite help, as I have already tried to find an uninstaller for it.  <p> Logic on the other hand answer both questions that I submitted.  <p>As for Daddude's answer, again this was a 2 part question, only one part was answered.  I must be fair and the person who answer both questions, that worked, got the points.  Hope you understand.  Multi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
ID: 2562152
Multisonic, usually you award points to the first people who answer the question.  When you get the answer from 2 sources, you can split the points by submitting 2 new questions addressed to the 2 who submitted the correct resolutions.
Logicloaders answer was a very informative and more complete than mine, but not any better for stopping Task Scheduler.  Yuo had to use my method, did you not?

Logicloader - great stuff.

Davemon - thanks for the suport.

Happy computing,
Dave :)  
0