Solved

Hard drive

Posted on 2000-02-24
21
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently bought a new computer which is spsoed to come wiht a 17G hard drive.   However in the C properties, it says it is a 3G drive.   i rang tech support and they said it was a windows bug, reinstalling windows might fix it.    Anybody heard of this problem, and if so, got any advice??  
0
Comment
Question by:whoever102699
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +6
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tommy_b
Comment Utility
If the PC supplier imstalled the Win9X for u, then u should ask them to fix it for u furthermore this is a new PC.
If possible get an anti-virus with latest update.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
Comment Utility
Recommend you run the fdisk command and use option four to see how the drive is partitioned.  Record this information and exit.  Careful that you don't actually change anything at this time or you could wipe the drive.  Sounds like the drive just needs to be repartitioned and software reinstalled or a third party installation program (normally provided with HD) installed.  Submit information about the computer to include processor, etc and info from fdisk command here after you try this.  Good Luck....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
Comment Utility
If it is a new computer under warranty I would take it back to the supplier and insist that they rectify the issue.  That is what you have paid for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foulc
Comment Utility
Try store anything that make the file in your HD more than 3G , and see if it is a display error , or the Win98 cant reconize your drive properly.
Because I have the same problem with my floppy drive before.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
Comment Utility
I'd say find out what brand is your HD then go to their webpage. Get some HD utilities (if they provide one) and run it. Usually it's something to do with your OS.  Goto your BIOS screen by hitting del or F1, and have a look at your HD's info, if it says 17gb then you should be fine, if not you might have to get a patch for your BIOS.  If your BIOS really says 17gb HD then all your need is that HD utilities. by the way what OS are you using?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ronbruggeman
Comment Utility
they didn't use the option large hd if you want to fix this you need a program like partion maker
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
Comment Utility
good proposed answer ron.. LOL..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
hate to post a stupid comment but do you show any other drives like D and E other than cdrom  if so check properties on them ,you may find the rest of your HD    (you didnt say anything about other drives so I had to ask )
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
ronbruggeman ;
please change your answer to this question to a comment , you have locked question with a answer that is completely wrong....
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoever102699
Comment Utility
Boom 23:  BIOS says hard drive size is 17241.   is this 17G???

i'm using win98
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
Yes that is approx 17 gig
1024mg X 17 = 17408
so it is about 16.8 or so
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
if you want to know how to fix this just ask , I beleave I can walk you through it ( it not that hard)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
just need to know if you want 1 partition of 17 gigs or if you want several ...( I would suggest leaving the primary partition 3 gigs and making a extended partition of 14 gigs  
this way you put any inportant data and Games,programs ,whatever  on D and OS on C   ,that way if you have to format later on you dont lose anything in D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
Shawn, got the email, but you should post back on here so all can see whats going on

It showed one partition, status was A, type  was PRIDOS, mbytes was14645, syste
m was Fat32, usage was 100%. Do you have any ideas?

according to that, all is well, but thats not 17 gig , its approx. 14.5 gig
  now if you add the 3 gig that c shows in windows then its  17 or so but it says 100% usage , so I would assume you have a 14.5 gig HD  because you cant add the C reading to what fdisk says
( hope thats not too confusing )
suggest you take it back to where you bought it and let them straighten it out ,even though I have never heard of this windows bug they are talking about ... have a good day     James

P.S   I dont work at a car dealership I have owned it for 27 years  
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoever102699
Comment Utility
trekie1    it would be great if u could walk me through it.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoever102699
Comment Utility
trekie1    it would be great if u could walk me through it.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoever102699
Comment Utility
trekie:    i was thinkign about partitioning the hard drive and installing linux anyway, so i'd like at least 2 partitions, probably 3.    and i have another comptuer networked, so backing up files shoudln't be too much of a problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoever102699
Comment Utility
Already changed to large hd, didn't help.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
ok when you boot with win98 startup disk you have to select no cdrom support in order to have the fdisk, and format command.....

ok ... boot with floppy and go to fdisk and when prompted select large disk support.

at menu select #3 then #1 delete primary dos partition (enter), hit esc.  then hit #1 create primary dos partition ,and it will ask if you want to make the whole drive 1 partition and make it active,answer NO, then it will want to know how many mgs to make primary partition ... just type in how big you want C to be (3100 or whatever,1024 mgs=1 gig )And enter, hit esc, then hit #2 make primary partition active,enter,hit esc, then select #1 then #2 make extended partition and it will asign the rest of the drive as the extended partition then hit esc,then select #1 then #3 create lodigal drives and it will want to know how many mgs to make this drive, just type in the amount you want(1024 mgs = 1 gig ) this will be D, hit enter ,then it will want to know how many mgs to make the next drive (E) assuming you want 3 drives just enter the remaining mgs  ,then hit esc,then hit #4 and read what it says... you should read C as primary partition with an A for active, and usage 20 or so % , and D  with so many mgs and usage so many % , and E with the remaining mgs and % ,,,assuming the drives usage % adds up to 100% and  reads the way you want it , reboot with floppy and select no cdrom support and at the A: ,type A:\format C:/s and enter,( this will format C )...after it formats C then  type A:\format D: and enter (this will format D )...
then format E , A:\format E:
after this reboot comp without floppy and make sure it boots to C:....
then reboot with floppy and select with cdrom support,( this will load cdrom drivers ) then go to the cdrom drive letter (should be F: or G: ) and with your win98 cd in place type G:\setup  
if you have master cd instead of win98 cd just follow the instruction on it or in manual...
hope this is not too confusing.... any questions just ask..    James
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sulaiman
Comment Utility
is your c partition fat or fat32 ?
fat can not support this size ! use fat32
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoever102699
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 150
0