Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strings

Posted on 2000-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello experts...

First I'm programing for windows.

Well...
Some api calls returns a pointer to a NULL terminated character string.
The problem is... I'd like to copy that string to another place in memory...
In VB I'd do this:

A$ = B$.... But in C++ the things doesn't seem to be that easy...

I guess there is some runtime library or may be... I should to write code for that...
Well... What do I do?...
If someone has some code sample to do that... I will apretiate...

Thanks...


0
Comment
Question by:Marsc
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 180 total points
ID: 2556858
char *pszStr1 = "abc";

char achStr2[32];

strcpy(achStr2, pszStr1);

You may also use the Windows API function lstrcpy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 2557247
You could also use the standard string class to simplify things.

i.e.

#include <string>
using namespace std;

....
string str = FunctionReturningChars();

then str contains a copy of the string, and you can do assignment with C++ strings as you can with your VB strings, e.g.:

string a, b;
a = b;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 2559085
chensu is correct if the maximum possible size of the string is known at compile time.  A cleaner way to do the task is to malloc exactly enough memory and then do the copy (remembering to call free later, of course).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2559379
Right.

char *pszStr1 = "abc";

char *pszStr2 = new char[strlen(pszStr1) + sizeof(char)];

strcpy(pszStr2, pszStr1);

....

delete []pszStr2;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Marsc
ID: 2563137
Adjusted points to 60
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Marsc
ID: 2563139
Thank you very much again...
0