Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loading DLL as a Out of Process

Posted on 2000-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
By default DLL will load as a Inprocess.
Whether we can load the ActiveX Dll as a Out of Process in a seperate location.
0
Comment
Question by:muralic
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2556959
No dll's always require a client's process space to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muralic
ID: 2557026

    DLL will load in a Virtual memory of the current application.
    Rather than using the Virtual Memory, whether I can load it in a separate memory location like ActiveX EXE.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 300 total points
ID: 2557054
As stated by jkunal.... you cannot make a DLL run out of process. If its an ActiveX DLL then you can recompile as and ActiveX EXE but thats about it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2557106
Hey muralic,why have you rejected my answer?
Can you load a dll out of process if so please also let me know other wise, please give me my due points.

You cannot load a dll like a exe in a seperate memory process................

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2557112
To give jkunal the points you can accept his comment as an answer. If compiling it as an ActiveX EXE helps you can accept my answer.

Either way you cant load a DLL out of process.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2557338
jkunal is right, so the points are deserved.

PS - the answer is perfect. The fact that you don't particularly like the answer should not influence your grading. (Don't shoot the messenger).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2557943
To load a DLL as out of process, you need a surrogate process. This is what happens in MTS. Where the DLLs objects can be created in another machine.
Such kind of processes you can't create in VB check out VC for the same if u r interested.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 2560362
VBGuru is right - you can load a DLL using a surrogate.  DCOM comes with a default surrogate.  
  To know if your DLL can run in a surrogate, check out the Registry.  It's CLSID must have an AppID subkey and that key must have a DllSurrogate value.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2560958
But still the dll is running in the process space of MTS.....
0