Solved

Cannot play games

Posted on 2000-02-24
15
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've installed Windows 2000 Pro in my Pentium II without 3D card and the application is run very well. But it cannot run games. I've tried Sim Theme Park and Football Manager 2000. When ever I start the games, it pop up a dialog e.g.
"footballmanager.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program.

An Error log is being created."

and in the Application Log:
"The application, , generated an application error. The error occurred on 02/25/2000 @ 14:56:39.130 The exception generated was c0000005 at address 00639D1F (<nosymbols>)"

Would someone help me!
0
Comment
Question by:wiltonk
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2557023
Unfortunately, Windows 2000 is a lot less forgiving of buggy games than Win98 was. I've found you can often get them to work by downloading the latest patches from the relevant web sites, though--this certainly worked for Tomb Raider 4 and Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri, anyway.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2558176
Did the Readiness Analyzer run and report any potential problems prior to your install efforts?  Here's that link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/deployment/readiness/default.asp

I'm running Windows 98, and kept system updated with fixes.  Also have two Win2000 products staring me in the face and since I run a ton of SW in a mostly SCSI system, very concerned about the lack of Win2K support.  Here's some interesting stuff that I'm checking into for my own purposes.  We also have numerous games recently purchased aside from business and professional Apps we need to run in W2K, thus very interested as well in your resolution.

Learn as I go, and help where I can.  Here are some of the Microsoft links that I'm checking:  

http://support.microsoft.com/support/default.asp?PR=win2000&FR=0&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&

(Covers FAQs and Highlights with links to more)
------
Top Issues for Win2000 (Includes NT)

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/psssearch.asp?FR=0&DU=C&SPR=&LPR=&D=ntrelease&LQ=win2000hotsetup&VA=&T=B&KT=BOOLEAN&T1=&S=F&A=T&sh=0&SG=&PSL=&LNG=CAN&VR=http%3A%2F%2Fsupport%2Emicrosoft%2Ecom%2Fsupport&CAT=Support&VRL=ENG&SA=&H=Top+Issues+for+Windows+2000

----

I recall reading that GAMES WILL REQUIRE THE VENDORS OF THOSE GAMES TO PROVIDE WINDOWS 2000 PATCHES, DRIVERS, ETC.

We have NBA 2000, among many others, that will also be problems such as yours until we get patches.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2558185
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2558757
Windows 2000 is intended as a business OS - NOT a home user OS.  As such, none (or very little) of the extensive testing that 2000 underwent included games.  If they don't work, they may never work (in their current version).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2558931
I hope you're incorrect about your statement, Leew, since I've just spent big bucks on Win2000 full versions and upgrades for our systems.  Although there are many known issues, and the link I posted for the Analyses helps; I refer to the document posted with the Windows 2000 Professional versions (both full and upgrade) which state that this is both a business and home user product.

Additionally, I wish to add that as a result of running this anlysis on one of the "to be upgraded" systems, I've identified specific hardware and software issues and vendors; and that for the most part those that aren't included on the Win2000 CD, hope to have them available by 03/00 or 04/00.  Now that's on one of my systems; haven't yet analyzed the others.  

I have found (thanks Dew_Associates) some very good articles resulting from beta testers that address some of the issues; and for the most part the big downside appears to apply to servers and games.

I am still in research mode myself, and have all my Windows 2000 packages on a desk versus implemented; but wanted to share my finding so far.  I appreciate learning and sharing along the way.

Asta
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2559171
Please refer me to these documents describing Win2K as a home user product.  I have seen several reports (news, discussion, etc - though I can't provide links to them myself) which have stated this is NOT a home user operating system, especially if the home users are intent on playing games and the like.  I think Microsoft made a mistake renaming it Windows 2000 from NT5 - because the "friendly" name does imply that it is a HOME system, but again, it's NOT.  There will be one more iteration for Windows 9x type OS then it will begin using the WinNT kernel, this is presumably to allow Microsoft and game developers to adapt to the NT architecture before the "switch" takes place.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559212
http://microsoft.com/windows2000/upgrade/compat/issues.asp

This helped me make; and I'm still on the fence as well about the 'games' side since those issues continue.  I have, however, found some games my family has recently purchased and their sites are W2000 compliant or will be soon.

It may just be a matter of a month or so; but, as Leew stated, game support continues to be an 'issue'.  Not one, though, that'll keep me away.  I'm one of those adventurers!

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559272
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=10300827

You may also wish to check this Q, since this person also got Quake 3 Arena to run on Windows 2000.  Maybe you'll benefit from viewing the info, checking for updates and monitoring through the process.


Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Rowley earned 100 total points
ID: 2561338
I attended the Win2000 Launch event.
According to the Microsoft reps there.
Win2000 versions that are presently
released are for business purposes.
They are upgrades to NT.  Later
on this year they said they would release a new version of Win2000 that
will be an upgrade to Win95/98.
It might be called Win2000 Standard
version in keeping with the Office
2000 naming convention.  They stated
if you want to run games, wait for the
next version of Win2000.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2562868
With many costly Windows 2000 Professional products (both full version and upgrade versions) here, I hope that this launch event information was incorrect.  

Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SRP
ID: 2566862
highstar1- I heard about a 'home' OS being released in the second half of the year. It was potentially called Windows Millenium, based on Win98 and Win2k drivers, but still using 16 bit coding. Is this the same product you are refering to?
I am considering if Win2k is worth while as a home office user, i'm just waiting in the sidelines to see what the public reactions (and problems) are before i take the leap!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2569314
Leew is correct.  Windows 2000 is a business OS, not a home OS.  I play Unreal Tournament and Quake 3 under it just fine, but if you read the Readiness Analyzer description, they did not test rigorously for game compatiblity.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2569345
highstar1: Then the MS reps have their heads up their you know what.  A consumer version of NT codenamed "Whistler" will be based on Windows 2000 and will be released sometime in 2001.  As SRP as stated, Windows Me (Millenium) is the consumer version of Windows with a Windows 2000 interface and will be released on May 26th.  It is based on Windows 9x technology.  There will be NO Windows 2000 Consumer Edition.  That's like calling Windows 98 "Windows NT Consumer Edition".  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2569423
Good morning,

Just reread this thread and noted that leew asked me: "February 25 2000 - 10:05AM PST Please refer me to these documents describing Win2K as a home user product."  I am reading from my Windows 2000 Professional package wherein is the Quick Start Guide, and I quote from the Introduction:

"Whether you plan to use your computer for personal use, business or as a standalone computer, or as part of a network, Windows 2000 Professional" ..... etc.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2569440
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/support/issues/default.asp

This has been updated weekly with support issues, compatibility issues, etc. and has been informative.
0