Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't setup LILO when I have Win98 and Linux at the same time!

Posted on 2000-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
When I setup Linux I can't build LILO wherever MBR or first linux boot,so I have to run Linux in floopy! how can I setup LILO in hard disk?(I have Win98 and Linux in different partitions.)
0
Comment
Question by:zhang1907
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hv
ID: 2564292
You cannot run lilo in linux? Or the booting
procedure does not function properly afterwards?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2564881
Yes, you can. It's just that you gotta run LILO after installing Windows '98.

 Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2575399
It is possible that lilo won't work because you have a large hard drive. Lilo does not work when the root directory is located in a partition greater than 1024 cylinders. For a HD running in LBA mode, this occurs after about 8 GB on your hard drive. Windows must be your first partition. How big is this partition, and how big is your hard drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sokka earned 140 total points
ID: 2576143
I think u have installed linux and then win98.
Ok this is Ur problem!!

Do the following :-

1. Boot Your System using Ur Boot and Root floppy

2. Mount Your hard disk (where the LINUX is located)

3. Go to /etc/lilo.conf file

4. check the entries

5. come out

6. put lilo in command prompt

7. reboot

U will get the LILO boot in Ur HDD

0