[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

link error

Posted on 2000-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
when i compile my program in visual C++ 6.0
the message chatdlg.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __imp__gethostbyname@4 occur.
how i solve it
0
Comment
Question by:glt10
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 2557239
Assuming you are using VC++, you need to add ws2_32.lib to the list of libraries used in the link settings of your program (Project->Settings, then select the link tab, and then add the library name to the list of libraries.)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2557808
>> Assuming you are using VC++
He is.

Jason, that seems like an answer...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonclarke earned 400 total points
ID: 2557915
Se above comment.


> that seems like an answer...
I suppose so, I have taken to not answering anything recently, to allow so as not to cut off the question.  

But recently some wrong or incomplete answers seem to be being accepted just because they are the answer, which is kind of frustrating when you put in a lot of work, as you of all people must know...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2557982
>> But recently some wrong or incomplete
>> answers seem to be being accepted just
>> because they are the answer

Yeah, that's a new trend.  It started about 3 years ago.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:glt10
ID: 2560124
thank you very much to jasonclarke's for the answer
0