Solved

Why frmStation pop out during processing

Posted on 2000-02-25
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Could someone please tell me why is the frmStation pop out during the execution whereas I didn't put frmStation.Show?

Private Sub Search()
:
:

criteria = "GaugeNo = '" & stno & "'"
frmStation.datLocation.Recordset.FindFirst criteria

If frmStation.datLocation.Recordset.NoMatch = True Then
    Msg = MsgBox("Could not find station based on gauge no: " & StationNo, vbExclamation, "Error")
    ILOCATION = UCase(InputBox("Please enter station name", "Station Name", , 3000, 2400))
Else
    ILOCATION = UCase(frmStation.datLocation.Recordset("StationName"))
End If

:
:
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:suhani
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2557135
Perhaps because you're using data-bound controls and they're doing something to show their parent form?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pinshah
ID: 2557154
if u start using controls on the forms the controls needs to be loaded which in turn loads the form and shows the form
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2557179
Who's "u"?

Yes... the controls need to be loaded, but that doesn't necessarily show the form.

Try this:

Private Sub Main()

Form1.Text1.Text = "hello world"

End Sub

Form is loaded, but not shown.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickVD earned 50 total points
ID: 2557673
Are you using MDIForm and child windows ???
If so, you might have forgotten to switch of the AutoShowChildren property of the MDIForm ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2557713
DOH! Never thought of that! Good point, Patrick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suhani
ID: 2561990
Thanks!
0