Solved

Drive mapping

Posted on 2000-02-25
9
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I've got the following setup:

in the directory mnt i made a directory novell.
With ncpmount, i mounted the sys volume to this dir, using
ncpmount -S Server -U user /mnt.novell -b

Now i want to use a document from the novell server, but there's a picture inside it, with the location i:\data\picture.jpg
I may not change this.

I already tried to mkdir a i: and ncpmount to it, but then you would get a  /i:/, and i need a i:\

Is there a way, when typing i:\ or i:, that you go to the proper dir: i:\ ?

Can you make a symbolic link to a directory in stead of a file?
I'm using ResHat 6.0, with ncpmount, and i'm not wanting to use caldera, since it's not totally supported on the RedHat system.

thanks,
Justus
0
Comment
Question by:jbrugman
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2557248
Don't know if it works but try this

mount your novel directory e.g. to

/mnt/novelldir

cd /mnt/novelldir

ln -s data/picture.jpg "i:\data\picture.jpg"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2557590
Sorry, but i need to map to a drive.
So, when i type  i: it has to go to the proper drive.
WP for linux has to open pictures on the proper place, since this is the only linux workstation, i cannot change the location of the pictures in our shared files.
so i need a 'dos like' i: drive.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2557593
Sorry, but i need to map to a drive.
So, when i type  i: it has to go to the proper drive.
WP for linux has to open pictures on the proper place, since this is the only linux workstation, i cannot change the location of the pictures in our shared files.
so i need a 'dos like' i: drive.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2557594
Sorry, but i need to map to a drive.
So, when i type  i: it has to go to the proper drive.
WP for linux has to open pictures on the proper place, since this is the only linux workstation, i cannot change the location of the pictures in our shared files.
so i need a 'dos like' i: drive.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2557595
Sorry, but i need to map to a drive.
So, when i type  i: it has to go to the proper drive.
WP for linux has to open pictures on the proper place, since this is the only linux workstation, i cannot change the location of the pictures in our shared files.
so i need a 'dos like' i: drive.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2557600
Wow 3 times??? i think this was a post failure.
Sorry, but it had to be here once.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2557629
Sorry this is impossible within linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jyu_88 earned 100 total points
ID: 2558525
alias i:='cd /mnt/novell && /bin/ls -l'

This way, when you type i:, it will go to your mounted novell volume and do a long listing too.

There's no problem to establish symLink to a dir.
ln -s /mnt/novell /home/usrName/blahSym

as for the picture thing, probably, you need to insert the picture object again, or simply modify from its property, so it will use relevant path instead of absolute path, i.e., if it is from the same dir, you don't even need have PATH problem involved. Try to use unix / in the path name when doing so, since NT or alike take it as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2572191
Excellent!! It does exactly what i wanted :)))))
0