Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i make 3d text

Posted on 2000-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Simple for you experts:

How do i make 3d text in Photoshop5.0?
0
Comment
Question by:bihle
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coopa earned 20 total points
ID: 2557433
okay, but this will take a few steps...
You may wish to record an action for this but you don't need to.


1. Write the text in a colour (not black)
<start record action>
2. duplicate layer, and move the new layer undernieth current layer
3. move the layer with the arrow keys exactly 1 pixel down and one pixel right
4. adjust the brightness of the new layer by a small fraction and make it a little darker
<stop record action>
5. repeat steps 2 - 4 until the bevel is big enough
6. merge all of the text layers
7. select filter/render/lighting effects
8. create a light that passes over the whole of the text (from one side to the other)
9. set the texture channel to be the closest colour to your text, select white is high and move the slider to mountainous.
10. press ok !  
done...  if you need diagrams i can email the steps...

the finished example is at
www.coopa.demon.co.uk/3dtext.gif
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2561285
Hmmmmm.................

An alternate option would be to install a plug-in like Extensis Cool Text or Eye Candy. These will offer you a series of preset options or you can create your own parameters for colour, borders, bevels and many other thingies to do with your text.

Plug-ins are quite affordable and also great investments and time-savers.

Good vibes!!!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2561392
EEEP eyecandy!...You could also use Illustrator or Adobe Dimensions and extrude the text. Illustrator needs a KPT plugin to do it but dimensions is cheap and does all sorts of neato 3D things. Itll let you twist text in all sorts of bizarre directions. And the best part is that its vector..=)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2562260
Yeah... you could do all of those things...

I just assumed that bihle had no such plug-ins.

Anyway, Plug-ins Shmug-ins !!!
Do things the hard way... it's much more rewarding & fun.  8o)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2562681
Sorry..... what I referred as Extensis Cool Text  should have been U-Lead Cool Type.....  My mistake...

Why do people hate Eye Candy???? *L*

Yeppers... the do-it-as-a-vector is a good approach, too.....  If what you need is a raster file all you have to do is export the vector which remainsd fully editable.....


Doing things the hard way????? Suuure!!!! How about a piece of paper, a ruler, good old 2H pencil and the faithful box of Crayola™??

Good vibes!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2562756
EyeCandy is disliked just cus its so darn ugly..heh...Its kinda like a bad cliche. There is something to be said for the hard way. The results you get definitely look better than a canned effect.
0