Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flexgrid window problem, Visual C++

Posted on 2000-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
First of all, I'm relatively new to C++, so maybe it's obvious what's missing, I just can't find out what.

Application built in Visual C++, to run under Windows 95/98, as stand-alone apllication.

Applet consists of one Main dialog window with 4 command buttons which launch their respective dialog window. Three out of 4 work perfectly.

The 4th one gives problems when trying to implement the application on certain PC's. This 4th dialog window is a FlexGrid, and it seems the not-working on certain computers comes from that. There are no error messages, nothing happens after one presses the command button. It just stands there doing nothing.

Application worked on two computers with Visual C++ installed and on two with standard office components, no Visual C++.

It doesn't work though on all computers in the company where the application muist be used.

My question now is not very clear, as I don't see a difference between computers where it works and here it doen't work. Could there be a component missing in C:\Windows or in System folder, maybe coming from Visual C++, on the "bad" computers".

Any help is welcome.

Calacuccia
0
Comment
Question by:calacuccia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2557967
the flexgrid code is probably coming from a DLL.  You need to ship this DLL with your program so that the code is available on all computers that use the DLL.

Now I don't know the name of the DLL, but you can find it in a variety of ways.  You can use the depends.exe utility that vomes with VC to view all the DLLs used by your program.  It should be listed there (along with many standard ones too.  You might need to list them here if you can't tell what is what.)

Another option is too look at the flexgrid documentation, it probably mentions what DLL you need.

Another option is to look to see if you are linking to an .lib files for the flexgrid.  (You probably have it listed in your project.)  The .dll file probably has the same name, but ends in .dll instead of .lib.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2558132
Thanks Nietod, I'll check & test your suggestions over the week-end (This question is not for me but for a student who's doing her 'End of studies' project in our company, FYI it consists of a control test of our units at the end of our production line). She has her C++ stuffed PC at home.
I'll let you know how things went on monday.

Cheers

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tdubroff earned 400 total points
ID: 2560150
I'm not sure about this so take it with a grain of salt, but if you are using Visual C++ and added the FlexGrid via 'Add To Project'-'Registered ActiveX Controls', then you might also have to make sure that the .dll (or possibly .ocx) file is registered with your system.  The registering can be done by executing 'RegSvr32.exe <filename>'.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2572072
Nietod, Tdubroff, thanks both for the help.

with a little delay, I finally found out the problem. Now to my surprise it lays in the version of the file msflxgrd.ocx, placed in c:\windows\System directory. When replacing the file version 5.01.4319, size 223 KB, dated July 19,97 with the file version 6.00.8169, size 239 KB, dated June 18,98, everything worked out fine. This seems on first sight a version difference between the Win98/95 file and the VisualStudio file (I suppose this msflxgr.ocx is shipped with windows 95 and 98, older version, and that when installing Visual Studio, the .ocx is updateed to the latest version).

I've tried your method first, Nietod, and though the depends.exe didn't point out any missing dll's, and didn't refer to the msflxgrd.ocx file, I found this little utility very useful. You'll find a 25 pointer in this section for your help.

It was actually the last comment from tdubroff which made me look for the file in question, so I'll accept his comment as an answer. In the end, all I had to do is to place the correct version (6....) in the right directory, and bingo. I find this an nonsense problem, since not documentated by MS.

Just one last question, I also found this file:Msflxgrd.dep (2496 bytes), but it seems of no effect. Anyone of you knows what it's function/use is, and if it's necessary.

Cheers

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2572198
That is a dependancy file.   I beleive they are used by instillation programs to insure that all the files needed by a component are also installed.  You can find information about it in the VC help, just look up ".dep" in the help.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2572213
Thanks again, wil check that out later.

0