[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP NOT WORKING VIA PROXY..

Posted on 2000-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hi all
I have a PC on the network..
There is a computer called SIRUS(202.202.5.2) which has the modem and is used to make a dial up conection for using the INTERNET..

The PC i work on is a Work-station called computer-05..

I hhave a FTP program nut it works on SIRUS but when i run it from COMPUTER-05..it does not work..

Some proxy problem /..

I am pasting the code here..
---------------------------------------
Private Sub Form_Load()
On Error GoTo err

Dim aData As String
status.Caption = "Connecting...."
With Inet1
        .Cancel
        .Protocol = icFTP
        .URL = "203.197.60.4"
        .UserName = "N0020"
        .Password = "9op0m1q"
        .Proxy = "202.202.5.2"
        .AccessType = icNamedProxy
    End With
   
   
    status.Caption = "Connected..."
    direct = Replace(Format(Date, "mmmm-dd-yyyy"), "-", "")
    MsgBox (direct)
    Inet1.Execute , "Dir /nibis/n0005/" & direct & ""
    Do While Inet1.StillExecuting: DoEvents: Loop

    GetData aData

Exit Sub
err:
    MsgBox ("Error" & err.Description)
    End
End Sub
----------------------------------------
Please help ASAP
Regards
Nitin
0
Comment
Question by:khacharn
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 2557302
Is your proxy blocking ports?
Since a ftp action requires 2 ports
21 (to server) and a port > 1024 to recieve the data on your local machine

Check if that's possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 2557337
I am noit getting you you are trying to explaiin..
I have configured my pc(computer-05) with proxy settings..and i am able to browse to NET from my Computer..but am not able to run the ftp program..
Regards
Nitin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 2557348
Ftp is a totaly different kind of prototcol than HTTP (web).
Proxy works trough a port (8080 or something) FTP works through 2 ports (21 and another random)
These are IP ports not web ports, they are a part of your IP protocol
So if you have a Proxy wich doesn't support FTP transfer's you can forget this (test it by using another FTP program). If it does support it there are limitation to wich port's can be used to set up the data transfer (port 21 is the command port and the other the data port) So you will have to check wich port's are blocked and wich are ok to use.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 2557356
Next time replace your Host Ip and username and Pwd from your comments, everyone can now enter that server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wqw
ID: 2557549
it's really working... :-))

</wqw>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 2557750
What is really working? FTP trough the proxy with another program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 2560342
TeleBasics..
One more question..
Where can i set the properties of the Ftp..
Regards
Nitin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
telebasics earned 150 total points
ID: 2563988
On your Proxy server, or nower.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 2572632
Thanx for all the help
Tele..
regards
Nitin
0