Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send e-mail message from textbox

Posted on 2000-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Experts.

Is it possible to send a message from a textbox in FrontPage 98 if I don't use a Microsoft e-mail software? We use another software at our company.

I have put my e-mail adress in the textbox properties but when I send the message I recive following message.

http://1.0 501 Non supported

I need help to fix this problem.

Greatest regards
0
Comment
Question by:fireworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgoergen
ID: 2557731
Yes

You can for example use Perl for sending email.

You have to install Perl and a cpan called sendmail.pm

the Modul comunicates directly via smtp to the email server so it is no problem to choose your favorite email software.

the way is like that

Your HTML Page calls via post the Perl Script and the Script send the request as an email

If you like you can get a sample code and a guide how to install it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 150 total points
ID: 2563358
Go to the code and post this:

<form action="mailto:youre-mail@mail.com">

Do it above the text box and have a send button.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Imgrafik
ID: 2588467
I use this e-mail service from http://www.bravenet.com 
Its like a counter, you just take the html code they give you paste it on your site and edit the form and textboxes whatever you want
you can easily delete the ad. they put under the form and you got yourself a email thingy or whatever.
p.s. i am not sure that i know what your talking about but hey give it a try

if you want to see how it looks like go to my web page a just take a look at the source
http://gdstudios.cjb.net
0