Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i show a form oval shape at runtime

Posted on 2000-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can i show a form oval shape at runtime
0
Comment
Question by:itacan
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 150 total points
ID: 2557874
From an answer previously given by Dalin:

Creating Win32 region windows
                       By AlMoataz B. Ahmed, AlMoataz_m@hotmail.com

                       The Win32 API includes a really amazing feature called
                       region windows. A window under Win32 no longer has to be
                       rectangular! In fact, it can be any shape that may be
                       constructed using Win32 region functions. Using the
                       SetWindowRgn Win32 function from within VB is so simple,
                       but the results are unbelievable. The following example
                       shows a VB form that is NOT rectangular. Enjoy!

                       ' This goes into the General Declarations section:
                         
                       Private Declare Function CreateEllipticRgn Lib "gdi32" _
                       (ByVal X1 As Long, ByVal Y1 As Long, ByVal X2 As Long, _
                       ByVal Y2 As Long) As Long
                         
                       Private Declare Function SetWindowRgn Lib "user32" _
                       (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal hRgn As Long, _
                       ByVal bRedraw As Boolean) As Long
                         

                       Private Sub Form_Load()
                         Show 'The form!
                         SetWindowRgn hWnd, _
                         CreateEllipticRgn(0, 0, 300, 200), _
                         True
                       End Sub


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 2558623
'Make a New project. To the form Add a picture box And a Command button.

Option Explicit
Private Declare Function CreateEllipticRgn Lib "gdi32" (ByVal X1 As Long, ByVal Y1 As Long, ByVal X2 As Long, ByVal Y2 As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SetWindowRgn Lib "user32" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal hRgn As Long, ByVal bRedraw As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim hr&, dl&
    Dim usew&, useh&
    usew& = Me.Width / Screen.TwipsPerPixelX
    useh& = Me.Height / Screen.TwipsPerPixelY
    hr& = CreateEllipticRgn(0, 0, usew, useh)
    dl& = SetWindowRgn(Me.hWnd, hr, True)
End Sub
0