Solved

CDROM in DOS, upgrading to W98

Posted on 2000-02-25
14
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a computer with Windows 95 and am trying to upgrade to 98 but it says I already have a version of Windows blah blah blah.  I have renamed win.com to wincom.old and am trying to install but I think I need to try it from DOS.  When I start up in DOS mode I can't access my CD Rom, how can I change that in my autoexec.bat file?
0
Comment
Question by:treyjeff
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ernefors
ID: 2557980
You've encountered one of Microsofts mysterious limitations. You have a non-upgrade version of W98, which is more expensive than the upgrade, but it is not useable when there is an other W9x installed on the disk in question.

To you question:
To be able to use the CD under DOS you need the DOS-driver for that CD. If you didn't get one with the CD then visit the manufacturers website to get one. You may try generic drivers, and they may or may not work.
You need one line in CONFIG.SYS saying:
   Device=c:\cdrom.sys /d:MSCD001
(assuming that you put the driver (here called cdrom.sys) on the root on C:)
In AUTOEXEC.BAT you need a line like:
   c:\dos\mscdex /d:mscd001

Note: You need to remove the Windows-directory to do the installation. W98 setup will find it even if you boot from a DOS-floppy.
It is easiest to get an upgrade-version of W98!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajmcgarry earned 25 total points
ID: 2558014
The problem is that you have a full install disk for Win98 as oppossed to the upgrade disk which would be used to upgrade from 95 to 98.

If you are doing a full re-install on your pc it would be wise to clean down the pc first, saving all your important files to something removable or a partition on your disk.
After cleaning down your pc there are several options
One quick way to install 98 is to set the boot sequence in the bios to Cd-Rom first (only if supported the bios that you have) and restart the machine with win98 in the Cd-Rom Drive.

Otherwise you will need a win95 or a win98 boot disk. Obviously it is unlikely that you will have a win98 boot disk, but if you caould get one from a friend it would be a help.

Boot into dos with this disk and it will give you your cd-rom.
Otherwise you have to alter your 95 boot disk, changing the config.sys a couple of other files, cant quite remember. Autoexec.bat doesn't run till windows is loaded, this isn't changed.

If you want, I have an ftp site set up that has the win98 boot disk there for convenience. I could mail you the IP and guest password.

Its up to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2558026
ernefors,
Sorry for the slight repetition, but your answer wasn't actually there when I started typing. Check the times of submission. I'm not a terribly fast typer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Mecky_Messer
ID: 2558659
Why try all this boot-disk-stuff?
Change the boot-order in your pc-bios
from a:/c: or whatever to
cdrom/c/... and boot directly from
your win98-cd.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2558682
Haven't I just said that..... and pointed out that not all bios' support this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2558777
I don't know if this would work for your versions of Windows, but is your hard drive large enough to let you copy the majority of the 98 CD onto the C: drive. Then boot up again to the DOS command prompt, and run setup from DOS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2559129
you can get any kind of boot disk  at this site and it will give you cdrom support   www.bootdisk.com

James
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
ID: 2559773
Unless you're  really  attached  to 95'  you  may  be able  to DELTREE  the  existing  windows  directory  and  begin 98 install with all  data  still  on the drive....( I have seen this done  many  times at  Proteva Tech  supp)  I havent  done it personally  cause  Im  a fan of fdisk/format  but I understand  it works well.  Other Experts?  agree/disagree?

DaveMon
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2560134
like tskelly sugested you can copy win98 dir off of cdrom to HD ,only 170 mg and setup from dos from that or go to www.bootdisk.com and download a boot disk with cdrom drivers  ,eather way will work....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2560597
if haveing the full install disk of windows is your problem then !!if you want!! boot to dos with your windows boot up disk, then format c:, then on c: type install this will alow you to install using the full install disk. but remember if you do format to back up all the extra stuff you dont have disks for!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sajmicro
ID: 2562160
did anyone notice to different setup.exe files on the full install win 98 cd. Check the setup.exe in the root folder and the one in the win98 directory. Different byte sizes. Interesting...

I had my brother boot to dos, available from win98 cd with cd-rom support. Change directory to win98 and bam, it installed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2562482
they are two diff setups, the first one is simply telling the second in the win98 dir to do its thing.....
the win98 dir on the cd is all thats required to setup windows all else is mostly junk...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 2563615
treyjeff,

I saw you renamed win.com... have you tried renaming winver.exe also?  It's always worked for me
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2566135
I changed my bios to start from CD and it worked.  I ended up formatting the whole drive anyways.
0