?
Solved

NIC woes

Posted on 2000-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have recently installed a second NIC on my Red Hat 6.1 box. It is an SMC etherpower pci card.
The card works but inconsistently. Occasionaly I will look down and the link light will be off on the back of the card... this is what it says in dmesg:
"eth1:21041 Media information at 30, default media 0800 (Autosense).
eth1:  21041 media #0, 10baseT.
eth1:  21041 media #0, 10baseT.
eth1: No 21041 10baseT link beat, Media switched to 10base2."

What could be causing this?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:digital_00
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2559173
Yeah, perhaps, but I need more information. What is the SMC hooked to, a hub, a switch, cable or DSL modem?  Also which SMC Etherpower? Please be specific and provide make & model info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digital_00
ID: 2559455
Model: SMC EtherPower 10 PCI(8432T/8432BT)  

It is hooked up to a dual speed hub.

hope that helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:christg
ID: 2559534
Maybe you have a cable problem or you have a defective port on your hub. Try to change the port first. If it doesn't work, take a look to your cable.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2559602
It sounds like it's not happy about seeing a dual speed hub. According to the tulip driver page (http://cesdis.gsfc.nasa.gov/linux/drivers/tulip.html) you ought to be able to force the speed with either an "options=12" 0r "options=9". I can't figure out from the page which would be correct for that particular card, experipmet and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kittlej
ID: 2581018
I agree. It sounds like forcing the speed of the NIC would be in your benefit. That would be my next step.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
openguin earned 240 total points
ID: 2586118
I suspect your NIC.  Evidently you have a BNC port (thinnet) and an RJ-45 (Cat-5).  It appears that your adapter logic is toggling between the two connectors.  If you have a utility disk, try configuring the NIC for the specific connector (I assume the RJ-45) rather than "auto."  I don't believe the NIC is throttling back to 10 Mb/s and would also recommend trying a different adapter.  Lastly, use a #2 medium pencil to burnish the edge connectors of the card.  I have fixed several problems to include I/O and video adapter.  A little bit of copper oxide can wreck havoc and be cautious not to lift any trace runs.

Jaa Mata - Bill  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:openguin
ID: 2779437
Digital 00, thanks for the generous grade!  For my knowledge, what actually
fixed the problem: an eraser or a new
NIC?


0
 

Author Comment

by:digital_00
ID: 2780566
a new nic <grin>
0