Solved

Sending a Word Document via Internet / Version Different

Posted on 2000-02-25
20
426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am having a problem sending a Word document via Internet email.  I don't know if it's because it's the Internet, or wether my Word versions are the problem.  I'm sending it from my computer at work, which has Word Version 7.0 SR-2, to my home computer, which say just Version 7.  I'm sending it from Microsoft Outlook to my America Online account.  When I pull it up at home, it's just a bunch of squares and a few other symbols.  I have tried saving it in 95/6.0 format, and also as rich text (rtf).  I finally got it to go as a simple .txt file, but lost a lot of the formatting (it's a resume).  I changed the type-style to the resume to be all Times New Roman since I know my computer at home has that font...didn't work.  Any suggestions?  Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mrjlal
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
Hi mrjal,

have you tried sending the document as an attachment to your mail, instead of incorporating it in the mail text (I don't knowx how you send it now, though).

The SR2 to non SR version should not give any problems.

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjlal
Comment Utility
Yes, I didn't say so, but I've been referring to an attached file all along -- not pasted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjlal
Comment Utility
Yes, I didn't say so, but I've been referring to an attached file all along -- not pasted.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
In that case I suggest to test first if the Mailing of the document has an influence.

Some thing to try (you probably did already, but anyway, in case) in order of importance:

- Did you open the attachment directly, or did you save it to your hard drive first, and opened it afterwards. If you didn't save it, try that approach first.
- Did you try a transfer in the other direction, from home to work. If not, try and check if that works.
- Try to make a good old floppy copy at work to enter at home, that will ensure the effect of Internet/Mail
- Did you encounter other problems with Word at home, try to open any file you have stored at home
- Try to open Word first, and open the sent file from File/Open menu. See if that has an influence.

Once again, the file format of both Word versions is the same, the SR2 package is just a patch to overcome some bugs of the original Word 7.0.

Good Luck

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjlal
Comment Utility
Calacuccia,
Thanks for your suggestions...I tried #1, #4, and #5 last night, and they didn't uncover anything unusual -- the problem seems isolated to documents I had sent via email.  #2 and #3 will require me to make a floppy (I don't have one on my machine at work -- just a CD, which is why I was doing this in the first place).  I actually had my laptop at home, dialed-in to work, and was attempting to transfer the file that way.  I'll send it over to someone who has a floppy and give that I try.  I was wondering if there is something goofy about America Online that was causing it.  It puts multiple files into a MIME file that has to be decoded, but I sent these as single attached files, which don't get converted to MIME (as far as I know...the file extensions don't get changed, and the MIME decoder says that they are already decoded when I try).  I'll go the floppy route and let you know.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:klyjen
Comment Utility
mrjlal -- question -- do you have this problem with all documents you send from work to your aol account?  That would something else to check.  If other documents make it through cleanly, it might be something embedded in the resume that's causing the problem on the other end.

And one more thing.  When you open the document from home (assuming you've saved it to your hard drive), check the "open files of type" option in your File|Open dialogue box.  Be sure it reads "Word documents" rather than "recover text from any file".  The latter option can cause you to lose a lot of formatting and see those codes (although, in my experience, it usually retains the text, just without formatting and after pages and pages of, well, gobble-d-guck.  (That's the technical term *g*).  If you don't see the File|Open dialogue because you're simply double-clicking on the file from My Computer or Explorer, open Word FIRST and then use File|Open to check the "files of type" setting.

Good luck --

klyjen

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjlal
Comment Utility
Thanks klyjen, I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
Comment Utility
If you are using Word 97 SR2 at the office, you must also have the SR2 upgrade on the home system. If you prefer not to install it, do the following.
Open the doc you wish to send home, CTRL A to select all.
Open the e-mail message and CTRL V in the body. When you get home, save the e-mail message into a folder and open it in Word as .txt document. Now you have it in Word and can make any changes. You will then be able to send it back to the office as an attachment. Word can read backwards, but not forward. SR2 is forward.
Good luck, Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjlal
Comment Utility
Thanks Ed.  Do you know if the SR2 upgrade is availabe via Internet download (free)?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
Comment Utility
Below is the info you need. One word of caution, you must install SR1 before you can install SR2 and if you need to remove them, it is not as easy as add/ remove programs.
Here's the info you need,



                                                         All Products  |   Support  |   Search  |   microsoft.com Home  


  Support Home  |   Self Support  |   Assisted Support  |   Custom Support  |   Worldwide Support  |

   OFF97: How to Obtain and Install MS
   Office 97 SR-2



  The information in this article applies to:

       Microsoft Office 97 for Windows, Service Release 2 (SR-2)



  SUMMARY

  Microsoft Office 97 Service Release 2 (SR-2) is a free update to Office 97. Office 97 SR-2
  contains a series of fixes for each program in Office 97.

  NOTE: The Microsoft Office 97 SR-2 Patch requires that you first install SR-1. For more
  information about SR-1, please see the following Microsoft Web site:

       http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/articles/sr1fact.htm


  MORE INFORMATION

  The SR-2 Patch is Available in Two Formats

  The SR-2 Patch is available on the Microsoft World Wide Web site or on compact disc.
  When you run the patch, you update an existing installation of Office 97 SR-1. Note that
  you cannot use the patch to update a non-SR-1 installation of Office 97.

  Obtaining Office 97 SR-2

  To obtain the SR-2 Patch from the Microsoft Web site, use a Web browser to go to the
  following Microsoft Web site:

       http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/articles/sr2fact.htm

  There are two ways to order the SR-2 Patch on compact disc if you are unable to
  download the patch. The SR-2 Patch compact disc can be ordered online at

       http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/Articles/sr2directdrive.htm

  or by calling the following number:

       (800) 370-9272

  To download the Service Release 2 patch, follow these steps:

     1.Use a Web browser to go to the following Microsoft Web site:

            http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/downloadDetails/sr2off97detail.htm

     2.Click Download Now. Locations from which you can download the patch are listed on
       the page that appears.

     3.Select a location by clicking the Sr2bof97.exe link next to the location.

     4.When you are prompted to open or save the file you are downloading, click "Save it
       to disk", and then save the file in a folder on the hard disk.

  Installing the SR-2 Patch on a Standalone Computer

  To install the patch, follow these steps:

     1.Start the patch by double-clicking Sr2bof97.exe in Windows Explorer or File Manager.


       After you start the patch, the License Agreement dialog box appears.

     2.Read the agreement and click Yes to start the next stage of the patching process.
       Clicking No ends the patching process.

       After the patch files are copied, a dialog box appears with a welcome message and
       an outline of the system requirements for running the patch.

     3.Click Continue to allow the patching process to proceed.

       A dialog box indicates that Setup is preparing to begin the patching process.

       After a few moments, a list of the installed components that can be updated appears
       in a dialog box. The dialog box also lists items that are already updated or items that
       the patch cannot update.

     4.Click Continue to begin the updating process.

       A status dialog box keeps you updated on the progress of the patch.

       At the conclusion of the patching process, a dialog box appears and prompts you to
       restart the computer.

     5.Click Yes to restart the computer and complete the patching process.

  Patching an Administrative Installation of Microsoft Office
  97 SR-1

  NOTE: Before proceeding, use the Windows Explorer to map a drive letter to the server or
  share that contains your administrative installation of Microsoft Office 97 SR-1. Also have
  all users close programs being used. The Patch may fail if Microsoft Office files are in use
  on the server.

     1.Download the SR-2 patch from the Microsoft Web site, or copy it from your Patch
       CD.

     2.Create a new folder on your desktop called "Sr2". Move the SR-2 patch
       (Sr2bof97.exe) into this folder.

     3.On the Start menu, click Run. Type the following command line:

            C:\Windows\Desktop\Sr2\Sr2bof97.exe /c:"Sr2patch.exe /a"

     4.Click OK, and click Yes.

     5.Click Yes to accept the license agreement.

     6.When all files have been extracted, click OK.

     7.Click Change Folder. Using the list, select the folder on the server that contains the
       administrative installation of Microsoft Office 97 SR-1.

       NOTE: Usually, this is the Msoffice folder.

     8.Once you have selected the folder, click OK. Click OK again to proceed.

     9.Click Change Folder. Using the list, select the folder on the server that contains the
       shared applications used by Microsoft Office 97 SR-1. Usually, this is the Msapps
       folder.

    10.Once you have selected the folder, click OK. Click OK again to proceed.

    11.In the Open STF File for Patch dialog box, click to select the STF file that you want
       to patch. The STF file should be located in the Msoffice folder. When you have
       selected the STF file, click Open.

    12.In the Open INF File for Patch dialog box, select the INF file that you want to patch.
       The INF file should be located in the Msoffice folder, and usually has the same name
       as the STF file. For example, if you selected Off97pro.stf in step 11, select
       Off97pro.inf in this step. When you have selected the INF file, click Open.

    13.Enter your Product ID (PID). Click OK to continue.

       The SR-2 patch will copy all of the new SR-2 files to your network server. Due to the
       size and number of files, it may take several minutes for this process to complete.

    14.When installation is complete, click OK to exit.

    15.If you like, you may now remove all of the remaining files in the Sr2 folder on your
       desktop. Note that you may want to keep a copy of Sr2bof97.exe available in the
       event that you need to use the patch again later.

  After you have patched your administrative installation, there are two methods you can
  use to update your workstations to SR-2:

       On each workstation, double-click the Add/Remove Programs icon in the Control Panel. Select
       Microsoft Office 97, and click Remove All. Then, run Setup.exe from the administrative installation of
       Microsoft Office 97 SR-2 to reinstall Microsoft Office 97 with the new SR-2 files.

       On each workstation, run the Sr2bof97.exe program. This allows you to update the Microsoft Office 97
       files on the workstation to SR-2.

       NOTE: You must patch your administrative installation BEFORE you use this method to patch
       workstations that are set to Run From Network Server. You must also make the folder into which you
       extracted the files read-only before installing the files on the workstation.

       To install the workstation in quiet mode, use the following command line and switches:

            <path>\Sr2bof97.exe /q /c:"sr2patch.exe /q"

       where <path> is the location of the patch file.

  When you patch an administrative installation of Microsoft Office 97, the SR-2 patch
  creates backup copies of your STF and INF files. In the event of a problem, you can
  restore these backup files. The STF file is backed-up into a file with the extension S1S; the
  INF file is backed-up into a file with the extension S1I.

  For more information about Microsoft Office 97 SR-2, please see the following article in the
  Microsoft Knowledge Base:

       Q192874 OFF97: An Overview of Microsoft Office 97 SR-2

  Additional query words: sp-1 pack sr1 sp1 sr2 sbe off97 upgrade

  Keywords : kbsetup
  Version : WINDOWS:97
  Platform : WINDOWS
  Issue type : kbinfo



                             Last Reviewed: October 11, 1999
                  ) 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Terms of Use.



                                                                                 Article ID: Q151261

                                                                                 Last Reviewed:
                                                                                 October 11, 1999

                                                                                 Provided by Microsoft
                                                                                 Product Support
                                                                                 Services.



                                                                                 Did the information in
                                                                                 this article help answer
                                                                                 your question?

                                                                                    Yes
                                                                                    No
                                                                                    Did not apply

                                                                                 Please provide
                                                                                 additional comments
                                                                                 about this information.
                                                                                 If you require a
                                                                                 response or technical
                                                                                 support, please click
                                                                                 Contact Us.
                                                                                 (255 character max)



                                                                                               



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
Comment Utility
Below is the info you need. One word of caution, you must install SR1 before you can install SR2 and if you need to remove them, it is not as easy as add/ remove programs.
Here's the info you need, and the URL
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q151/2/61.asp



                                                         All Products  |   Support  |   Search  |   microsoft.com Home  


  Support Home  |   Self Support  |   Assisted Support  |   Custom Support  |   Worldwide Support  |

   OFF97: How to Obtain and Install MS
   Office 97 SR-2



  The information in this article applies to:

       Microsoft Office 97 for Windows, Service Release 2 (SR-2)



  SUMMARY

  Microsoft Office 97 Service Release 2 (SR-2) is a free update to Office 97. Office 97 SR-2
  contains a series of fixes for each program in Office 97.

  NOTE: The Microsoft Office 97 SR-2 Patch requires that you first install SR-1. For more
  information about SR-1, please see the following Microsoft Web site:

       http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/articles/sr1fact.htm


  MORE INFORMATION

  The SR-2 Patch is Available in Two Formats

  The SR-2 Patch is available on the Microsoft World Wide Web site or on compact disc.
  When you run the patch, you update an existing installation of Office 97 SR-1. Note that
  you cannot use the patch to update a non-SR-1 installation of Office 97.

  Obtaining Office 97 SR-2

  To obtain the SR-2 Patch from the Microsoft Web site, use a Web browser to go to the
  following Microsoft Web site:

       http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/articles/sr2fact.htm

  There are two ways to order the SR-2 Patch on compact disc if you are unable to
  download the patch. The SR-2 Patch compact disc can be ordered online at

       http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/Articles/sr2directdrive.htm

  or by calling the following number:

       (800) 370-9272

  To download the Service Release 2 patch, follow these steps:

     1.Use a Web browser to go to the following Microsoft Web site:

            http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/downloadDetails/sr2off97detail.htm

     2.Click Download Now. Locations from which you can download the patch are listed on
       the page that appears.

     3.Select a location by clicking the Sr2bof97.exe link next to the location.

     4.When you are prompted to open or save the file you are downloading, click "Save it
       to disk", and then save the file in a folder on the hard disk.

  Installing the SR-2 Patch on a Standalone Computer

  To install the patch, follow these steps:

     1.Start the patch by double-clicking Sr2bof97.exe in Windows Explorer or File Manager.


       After you start the patch, the License Agreement dialog box appears.

     2.Read the agreement and click Yes to start the next stage of the patching process.
       Clicking No ends the patching process.

       After the patch files are copied, a dialog box appears with a welcome message and
       an outline of the system requirements for running the patch.

     3.Click Continue to allow the patching process to proceed.

       A dialog box indicates that Setup is preparing to begin the patching process.

       After a few moments, a list of the installed components that can be updated appears
       in a dialog box. The dialog box also lists items that are already updated or items that
       the patch cannot update.

     4.Click Continue to begin the updating process.

       A status dialog box keeps you updated on the progress of the patch.

       At the conclusion of the patching process, a dialog box appears and prompts you to
       restart the computer.

     5.Click Yes to restart the computer and complete the patching process.

  Patching an Administrative Installation of Microsoft Office
  97 SR-1

  NOTE: Before proceeding, use the Windows Explorer to map a drive letter to the server or
  share that contains your administrative installation of Microsoft Office 97 SR-1. Also have
  all users close programs being used. The Patch may fail if Microsoft Office files are in use
  on the server.

     1.Download the SR-2 patch from the Microsoft Web site, or copy it from your Patch
       CD.

     2.Create a new folder on your desktop called "Sr2". Move the SR-2 patch
       (Sr2bof97.exe) into this folder.

     3.On the Start menu, click Run. Type the following command line:

            C:\Windows\Desktop\Sr2\Sr2bof97.exe /c:"Sr2patch.exe /a"

     4.Click OK, and click Yes.

     5.Click Yes to accept the license agreement.

     6.When all files have been extracted, click OK.

     7.Click Change Folder. Using the list, select the folder on the server that contains the
       administrative installation of Microsoft Office 97 SR-1.

       NOTE: Usually, this is the Msoffice folder.

     8.Once you have selected the folder, click OK. Click OK again to proceed.

     9.Click Change Folder. Using the list, select the folder on the server that contains the
       shared applications used by Microsoft Office 97 SR-1. Usually, this is the Msapps
       folder.

    10.Once you have selected the folder, click OK. Click OK again to proceed.

    11.In the Open STF File for Patch dialog box, click to select the STF file that you want
       to patch. The STF file should be located in the Msoffice folder. When you have
       selected the STF file, click Open.

    12.In the Open INF File for Patch dialog box, select the INF file that you want to patch.
       The INF file should be located in the Msoffice folder, and usually has the same name
       as the STF file. For example, if you selected Off97pro.stf in step 11, select
       Off97pro.inf in this step. When you have selected the INF file, click Open.

    13.Enter your Product ID (PID). Click OK to continue.

       The SR-2 patch will copy all of the new SR-2 files to your network server. Due to the
       size and number of files, it may take several minutes for this process to complete.

    14.When installation is complete, click OK to exit.

    15.If you like, you may now remove all of the remaining files in the Sr2 folder on your
       desktop. Note that you may want to keep a copy of Sr2bof97.exe available in the
       event that you need to use the patch again later.

  After you have patched your administrative installation, there are two methods you can
  use to update your workstations to SR-2:

       On each workstation, double-click the Add/Remove Programs icon in the Control Panel. Select
       Microsoft Office 97, and click Remove All. Then, run Setup.exe from the administrative installation of
       Microsoft Office 97 SR-2 to reinstall Microsoft Office 97 with the new SR-2 files.

       On each workstation, run the Sr2bof97.exe program. This allows you to update the Microsoft Office 97
       files on the workstation to SR-2.

       NOTE: You must patch your administrative installation BEFORE you use this method to patch
       workstations that are set to Run From Network Server. You must also make the folder into which you
       extracted the files read-only before installing the files on the workstation.

       To install the workstation in quiet mode, use the following command line and switches:

            <path>\Sr2bof97.exe /q /c:"sr2patch.exe /q"

       where <path> is the location of the patch file.

  When you patch an administrative installation of Microsoft Office 97, the SR-2 patch
  creates backup copies of your STF and INF files. In the event of a problem, you can
  restore these backup files. The STF file is backed-up into a file with the extension S1S; the
  INF file is backed-up into a file with the extension S1I.

  For more information about Microsoft Office 97 SR-2, please see the following article in the
  Microsoft Knowledge Base:

       Q192874 OFF97: An Overview of Microsoft Office 97 SR-2

  Additional query words: sp-1 pack sr1 sp1 sr2 sbe off97 upgrade

  Keywords : kbsetup
  Version : WINDOWS:97
  Platform : WINDOWS
  Issue type : kbinfo



                             Last Reviewed: October 11, 1999
                  ) 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Terms of Use.



                                                                                 Article ID: Q151261

                                                                                 Last Reviewed:
                                                                                 October 11, 1999

                                                                                 Provided by Microsoft
                                                                                 Product Support
                                                                                 Services.



                                                                                 Did the information in
                                                                                 this article help answer
                                                                                 your question?

                                                                                    Yes
                                                                                    No
                                                                                    Did not apply

                                                                                 Please provide
                                                                                 additional comments
                                                                                 about this information.
                                                                                 If you require a
                                                                                 response or technical
                                                                                 support, please click
                                                                                 Contact Us.
                                                                                 (255 character max)



                                                                                               



0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjlal
Comment Utility
Thanks, Ed!  I'm still trying this...downloading these files has been a challenge (ran out of hard drive space, etc.!).  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
Comment Utility
Empty any temp files, internet cache, temp internet files, and the recycle bin to gain some space.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
Comment Utility
I've noticed that when I send files between work and my AOL account at home that AOL tends to screw up the format of the document and give it a goofy file name like 'unknown'.

If I remembered what format I sent it in, I'd just add the file extension after downloading the file. -- e.g., rename the file with a *.doc or *.zip extension depending on the kind of file I sent myself.

HTH
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjlal earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well, I got it to work, but it wasn't anything that anyone suggested.  I finally broke down and bought the $80 upgrade from Win95 to Win98 (the reliabiliy performance of my system was not good and I hoped this would help -- it did).  For whatever reason, Win98 was able to "help" my existing Word 7.0 version convert the files from the SR-2 version.  I did try to convert to the SR-2 version as EAL4 suggested, but the SR-1 conversion download wouldn't run and Microsoft technical support told me it was because I had installed my MS Word in a non-standard directory.  I couldn't reinstall Word to a "standard" directory because I had used software from work years ago that we had approval to load at home, and apparently that's now against the rules and they won't give me MS Office anymore.  Microsoft told me to call another number and it went on and on from there, finally to get an offer to purchase new Office software.  (Thanks for the help Microsoft...not).  

Anyway, I appreciate the help from everyone and I'd like to give my points to who can answer, yes or no, whether the SR-2 Upgrade is necessary or whether Win98 somehow makes up for it.  Calacuccia, you said SR-2 was not necessary.  EAL4, you gave me great detailed advice that I wasn't able to implement.  If either (both) of you can close this loop I'll throw some points your way.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
Hi Mrjlal,

It's difficult to say whether SR2 would have fixed it or not, but as I said before, SR2 doesn't include any substantial changes in Word and the files created by it. It's mainly a patch to solve a number of bugs discovered and solved by MS, for a list see http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q151/0/20.ASP.

As Win98 seems to fix your problem, I'd tend to say it's not a Service Release topic, but more a mail/internet problem, better handled by win98 by your experience, but once again, it's very difficult to me to determine what exactly caused your troubles.

At least, the problem is gone, and you have a reliable system :-)

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
Hi mrjal, long time since we heared from you.

I think it would be a good idea to ask community support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/) to reduce points to 0 for this question and accept your own comment as an answer. Just put a link to this question with a copy from the address bar.

That would:
a) Allow you to gain those 200 question points back for other future questions

b) Store the info in this article in the PAQ database as a reference

Cheers
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
That is - 100 points to be gained back for you - of course :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
Comment Utility
SR2 is not really neccessary if you are running OK. SR1 is the upgrade most needed. Happy to hear you are back in business, so to speak.
Ed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
Comment Utility
Hello everyone,

I am accepting mrjlal's comment as an answer to move this question to the PAQ.

darinw
Customer Service
0