Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

!!!!!!!!ITERESTING...........¡¡¡¡¡¡¡......DBLOOKUPCOMBOBOX

Posted on 2000-02-25
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hello.....well I hava had a lot of problems with the component.dbloojupcombobox..............now I have this problem...:
I don't know how to know if the user have selected any Item.......does the component have a propierti that tell us where is the pointer of the dblookupcombobox.........at the array ()
ok ........
if a have selected the first ITEM how can I know that I have selected this ITEM


sorry i don't talk english very welll
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2558500
I don't know the dblookupcombobox too well but looking at the help what I'd do is this.

1. Use the OnClick event
2. Iterate through the items in the list using a FOR loop, looking for a match. When you get a match, you've got your index value

The Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 2558553
is there any propierti that tell  me what is the index value...............?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2558584
Not that I can see. That's why you'd have to do the search yourself. It's not a big job though - You know the text selected and I assume you can gain access to the list of items so you just use something like the following

iIndex := -1;
FOR iCount := 0 TO <No Items>
DO
  IF ComboBox1.Text = ComboBox1.Items[iCount]
  THEN
    iIndex := iCount;

The Neil
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2558605
You can't read itemIndex (x) and with that int check the items array? (items[x])?

Weekend!

Floris.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2558628
I was using the standard Combobox as an example

The Neil
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AttarSoftware
ID: 2558641
For standard comboboxes,

  if( ComboBox1.ItemIndex > -1 ) then
    ShowMessage( ComboBox1.Items[ ComboBox1.ItemIndex ] ) ;

works...don't know about dbLookupComboBoxes...sorry...

Tim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 2558657
there is a littel problem.........it is not a  Tcombobox it is a
TDBLookupcombobox
is it the same????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 2558664
ok ..don't worry ......but if you can help ........ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 2558696
ok ..don't worry ......but if you can help ........ok
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2559210
hi
maybe you can do onmouseup :

showmessage(inttostr(dblookupcombobox1.ListFieldIndex));
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rktroubled earned 20 total points
ID: 2559738
I think what you are looking for is the KeyValue property of the DBLookUpComboBox. This gives you the value that is actually being written to the dataset field that the control is bound to as opposed to the value being displayed to the user. To know that the field has been changed by the user, the OnChange event of the dataset field can be handled.
0