[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with crash on NT

Posted on 2000-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

When i run my project exe and it crash, it stays in the Task Manager as many times as I run it.

Here is a temporary command button I use to make a crash.

Private Sub cmdCrashIt_Click()
    set RS = DB
End Sub

The exec file is TEST.EXE and, for example, if i click on the "CrashIt" button, i get a runtime error and then i quit the program. If i do it again two times (for a total of 3) and i go on the Task Manager, i see 3 occurences of TEST.EXE. It seems it stays in memory...

What can i do ?????

Thanks to all

Sruel
0
Comment
Question by:sruel
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 2558789
What is the runtime error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sruel
ID: 2558873
The rt error is #13 but it's not important. I WANT it to crash. What i don't want is the "TEST.EXE" staying in the task manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ask_ED earned 200 total points
ID: 2563463
The reason you are finding left over instances of TEST.EXE in the task manager is because the previous applications are still executing. This is usually caused by objects or connections being left open and the faulted application can not terminate properly.

With the example you have provided I can not tell exactly what object or connection that might be, but I'd recommend that you review your code and create a list of things open or created when you cause this error. Then add an error handler to close or "set to nothing" anything on your list.

Note a good place to add your "set to nothing" calls would be the

Private Sub Form_Terminate() or
Private Sub Form_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)

events.

Hope this helps
ED
0