Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Warcraft II does not play.

Posted on 2000-02-25
16
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Recently I bought a new CD rom - Acer 50x. Something weird happens now... I installed WCII using this CD rom and using a registered WCII cd.  After installation, I go to the main screen.  As soon as I click on single player, I get a message that I need to insert CD and play from there. But the CD is already inside the CD rom.  Any suggestions or ideas how to fix this?
Btw, I tried 3 other CD-based games (including Starcraft) but they worked fine.  Before I bought this new CD rom, I played WC for a year or so and it worked fine with the old CD rom.

I have pentium 120
16 megs of RAM
0
Comment
Question by:Dmitriy
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arno_webmaster
ID: 2558863
Try uninstalling corectly and re-installing. Check if the games communicates proprly with your CD-ROM.
Check if the CD-ROM is fully compatible with your game.
What's your CD-ROM model and manufacturer?
Arno.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 2559312
Here is what it says on the box of the cd rom:

50x max CD ROM   CD650P

made in malaysia.


How do I check if the game is fully compatible with the cd rom? I installed the game from the CD rom. Shouldn't it mean they are compatible?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 2559777
Here is what it says on the box of the cd rom:

50x max CD ROM   CD650P

made in malaysia.


How do I check if the game is fully compatible with the cd rom? I installed the game from the CD rom. Shouldn't it mean they are compatible?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 2559889
the cdrom should be fine I believe that WC2 takes a 4speed or higher so np there, I would try the reinstalling that should do it, if not then the program probably thinks the cdrom is the wrong drive letter and we can fix this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 2573482
I have tried to reinstall several times, but the game still doesn't recognize the CD in the cd-rom.  What do I do?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JLa
ID: 2575129
were the drivers from the old cd drive replaced by drivers from the new cd drive? if not there might be some conflicts between them and you might try removing the old and new drivers and reinstalling the new one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 2576907
Could you explain to me how to change these old drivers? I am new at this.  Here is what I did when I wanted to install new CD-rom.  I removed the old CD-rom and connected the new one.  Then I turned on the computer and made it search for new hardware.  It found the new CD-rom and told me to reboot.  That all I did.  I did not remove any software from computer related to the old CD-rom.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JLa
ID: 2579063
You can check for the conflicts in the system control panel and should be able to remove old drivers there.  Did you have any diskettes included with the cd drive, if not you should check the Acer web site for newer drivers for you drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 2602073
I think I removed the old drivers, and ran setup for the new cd-rom from the diskette. The problem remains the same
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 2604191
post the contents of config.sys and autoexec.bat (located in c:\)
here

maybe wc2 tries a direct access via the cdrom drivers
and if you have the old drivers in these files you get a problem
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Unreal7000 earned 200 total points
ID: 2608725
Look if you bought the game legally here is a simple solution. got to megagames.com and download a crack for the game. it replaces the main execute file of the game and makes it not run off CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 2609771
Do I have to copy more of the game from the CD-rom? My harddrive resources are very low
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Unreal7000
ID: 2609940
no if or when you download the crack it replaces the execute file of the game on your computer. It should be about the same size as the first one so it shouldnt take up any space. www.megagames.com then click the cracks part. Find your game and download the right ver. and language.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webbr1
ID: 2628566
This sounds like your operating system is not working correctly with your CD-ROM - either because of hardware or software settings.  
1) Since we are talking about an older system here, have you checked the BIOS/CMOS settings to determine if something needs to be changed there to make your system better recognize and/or work with this new CD-ROM? (ie - changing ATAPI/IDE settings, etc.)  Also, are there any BIOS/CMOS updates available for your motherboard that might make it "more" compatible with more recent hardware?
2) As for the other comments posted about drivers, I would agree you need to check your drivers.  If you are running Win95/98 - you should be able to go through this sequence - right click on the My Computer desktop icon-->Properties-->you will see a tabbed menu, one tab will say Device Manager.  In this list you should see an entry for CD-ROMs.  Click on the "+" symbol if you see one to expand the list of CD-ROM entries.  It should mention your specific CD-ROM by manufacturer name/model, etc.  If the CD-ROM's id/name does not match what you know you have, or if your see a yellow exclamation point or red X's next to your CD-ROM entry, try this:

- Make sure you have downloaded or have available on a floppy the most *current* version of the driver for your CD-ROM drive (may have come with it or you should be able to download yours from Acer's web site
- In Device Manager, under CD-ROM entries, highlight your CD-ROM entry and and click Properties, from here you should see a place for Driver information, open this up, then update the driver and when you go through the menus to update it, under Specify a location - select the correct location of your current driver - either on hd or your floppy
- If this does not work, under Device Manager-->CD-ROMs, highlight your CD-ROM device and "Remove" it.  Now try rerunning Hardware Wizard and go through the "manual" steps to add your CD-ROM - do not let Windows "automatically detect" it for you.  Tell it what kind of device you are trying to install, and specify the location of your driver.

Hope this helps - please let us know!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Unreal7000
ID: 2629476
Look just forget all that stuff above and find the crack I told you about. www.megagames.com It will save you a bunch of time and its the easiest thing in the world.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roca
ID: 2631587
I know this may seem well common sense, but here goes..How about cleaning the CD?  Or are there any scratches on the CD?  This might be causing the problem.
0