[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

why not beep?

Posted on 2000-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Why not beep when I select today

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  ComCtrls, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    DateTimePicker1: TDateTimePicker;
    Button2: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);

  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
if date=DateTimePicker1.date then beep;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
close;
end;


end.
0
Comment
Question by:chiro
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 400 total points
ID: 2559107
TDateTimePicker.date returns that value of the date& time, try:

if date=trunc(DateTimePicker1.date) then beep;


GL
Mike


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2559223
my computer doesn't beep at all, but when I typecast them both to strings it showed a 'beep' message;

if datetotstr(date)=datetostr(DateTimePicker1.date) then showmessage('beep');
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2559472
I'm a little confused

Will it beep if you tell it too unconditionaly?

GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiro
ID: 2559587
thank
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2559679
Glad to be of service :)


Gl
Mike
0