Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My scrollbars disappear in my frames?

Posted on 2000-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi.....
I have a web page that uses frames, all is ok at the start, but when I target
another page into it, the scrollbars disapear.
Why?
The New page has more than enough data to cause scrolling.
scrolling=yes
in the calling frameset.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dovcamp earned 200 total points
ID: 2559516
The default is to for scrolling to be on so you don't even need to add scrolling=yes.  Is it possible that in the calling framset your are putting the attribute in for the wrong frame and that the frame that you want to scroll has scrolling=no in it?

Here is an example of a framseset page where only the main frame should scroll:

<frameset rows="64,*">
  <frame name="banner" scrolling="no" noresize target="contents" src="banner.html">
  <frameset cols="150,*">
    <frame name="contents" scrolling="no" src="contents.html" target="main">
    <frame name="main" src="main.html">


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webcs
ID: 2561375
Get rid of the scrolling=yes settings alrogether.
They are not needed and in fact are not good programming.

If the user's screens needs scrollbars they will automatically
be added if you dont even include the setting and will be
taken away if they are not.

Adding the scroll setting will confuse some browsers, especially
netscape so leave them out all together.  Sometimes a browser
wont recognize them so even if you changed and said scrolling=yes
it will ignore it.  

That should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2564257
Sorry webcs, gotta give it to dovcamp, he/she was first.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2564260
Thanks
0