Solved

Drives listed twice in My Computer

Posted on 2000-02-25
16
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A customer has the following problem:
All of his drives, including floppy and zip are shown twice in My Computer. I searched support.microsoft.com but haven't located anything on this phenom yet. Has anyone seen this before? How is it remedied?

An authoritative anwser from a MSFT support page is worth double points if delivered before 11:am Sat EST

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:dudleyf
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2559512
try to remove Plug and Play Enumerator under control panel/system/device manager and maybe hard & floppy disk controllers also and reboot
(don't worry - it will find then again)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559580
Been there, had that, did this:

Execute a normal shutdown.

Leave system off a couple of minutes to ensure that all real mode drivers, etc. unload.

Reboot / holding CTRL until you get menu then select SAFE MODE.

In Win 98, device manager, remove ALL disk drives, all drivers and any other errors or duplicated occurrences then reboot.

Win98 will rediscover the correct ones.

I've had this where due to many anomolies, my 5 HDDs became 15 ....

Also I follow this type of occurrence (if the above doesn't stabilize your situation) with:

1)  Maintenance
2)  SFC (start-run-sfc) to validate/replace key system files if problems
3)  Reboot also as with SAFE MODE but then select the MS Dos Prompt and navigate to where windows\command directory is installed  and type in scanreg/fix.

If at default, it would be cd c:\windows\command and then once there, typing scanreg/fix.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559583
If this doesn't fix it (which I'm confident it will), please post more about your environment.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559592
I hasten to add, dudleyf, that when I've had these issues in normal mode, device manager reflected all as FINE; but when in SAFE MODE, many additional hard drives and controllers; thus not only do I remove all occurrences of the HDDs, but also controllers, and if ports are involved, all ports.

SAFE MODE reflects many residuals in the registry that normal mode suppresses.

Listening....

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 2559596
When you talked about ZIP .... that's another issue still.  Is it Iomega Zip 100 with the old Iomega Tools for Win95?  If so, we have more to do; first of which is updating the iomega.vxd with a non-problematic version then to update the tools.  Check this for more www.iomega.com.

Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2559663
It the above fails try regedit
go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE expand it by clicking the +, Expand the ENUM folder
There under ESDI you will find your hard disks, Under Flop you will find your Floppy. Under SCSI you will find your CD ROM (even if it is IDE). delete them and reboot.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2559789
<
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2559848
What's that, Trekie1, one piece of a smile, upside down?

Listening for your update and results of these recommendations, Dudleyf.

Asta
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2560166
just takeing notes ,from one of the best
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2560454
astaec,

"Leave system off a couple of minutes to ensure that all real mode drivers, etc. unload. "

What the heck does that mean? This does NOT make sense! When the computer is off, it's off. (Well, I'll be damned if a real mode driver - or any piece of software - actually runs with the computer off...)

;-)

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2560532
bbousquet, what she means is that on some PC's, the TSR remains in memory and is not flushed right away. On some machines using 30 pin modules and those with 72 pin EDO don't refresh (cas to ras) on restart and the tsr remains.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2561194
Thank you, Dennis, for responding to bbousquet.  I've been quite amazed at how long it has taken for some items to unload after a shutdown .... I've actually timed it to 2 minutes for all my "patchwork/test system goodies" to totally unload, thus feel that's safe.  

Gee, if computing could be more fun, I don't know how.  The adventures of illogical results continue for one and all.  The good news, we can customize; the bad news, we can customize.  Thus, troubleshooting is the colorful and exciting adventure that it is.

Back to my own mountain of challenges.

Best wishes for a great weekend, all.

Asta

;-) as well, Treckie (she says as she ponders further)



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2561261
smile
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2578652
dudleyf

not much feedback from you!!

does your client have a SCSI card by any chance?

An improperly configured card can put as many as 7 duplicates on your drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 2647290
Oh Jeez!
I didn't get any of the usual email notifications from E-E that there were replies to my query! I'll have to check my profile.
Anyway . . .
I started by removing everything under  /hklm/enum/ That was not enough in itself. Also got the updated Zip driver. It was the external parallel type that shows up as a scsi device. And yes it has a real scsi interface for a scanner. The drivers for the real and emulated scsi seemed to be getting crossed.
I just which I had all of these great comments available when I was doing the work . . . ARRG!

Thanks everybody. The points are going to astaec on sheer quantity, as well as quality.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2650628
Thanks for the "B" grade; hopefully the next time we work together it'll be at a more 'excellent' level.

Given that my initial recommendations were even earlier than your question time-wise, I must have been exhibiting some ESP (chuckling as she types).

At any rate, glad to have been of help; and have been out of pocket as well troubleshooting similar types of issues on two systems here.  On one almost total SCSI system, have had not only multiples of various HDDs, but also in the SYSTEMS area, another things to check/watch.  PNP isn't always PNP; often, I find (being a renegade in my setup at times) that PNP is more like Plug aNd Plop.  (Think I'll run out and coin this phrase, so to speak).

If anything further pops up or remains unsolved, please clarify.

Asta

P.S.  Wearing SCSI cables and adorned with jumpers as we speak.
:)
0