?
Solved

classpath

Posted on 2000-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
My classpath for some reason is adobe photodeluxe. I want to delete adobe. how and what do I put as a new classpath
0
Comment
Question by:allunit
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 2559766
this sounds more like a java question.
what os?

win9x
look into your autoexec.bat and change your CLASSPATH variable if present

win nt
look for CLASSPATH in your system properties (right click "my computer" (?))

else ????

what to use as new value depends on the version you use
i use something like:
CLASSPATH=.;<directory for jre> (. is for the current directory)

leflon
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
terajiv earned 150 total points
ID: 2563632
Hi allunit,
Let the previous classpsth be as it is as u may require it some other time & add the following line at dos prompt.
c:\>classpath=%classpath%;.;<Ur Dir Name>;
Im Sure This will work fine.
0