?
Solved

Executables Properties

Posted on 2000-02-25
14
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear Experts:

In my Win 2000 I would like to make properties of EXE, COM and BAT-files visible, accessible and editable in Explorer|Tools|Folder Options|File Types Dialog. Which 'Flags' shall I change in the Registry?

Your Help would be highly appreciated.
Thank you,
PP
0
Comment
Question by:ppdanila
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 2559799
huh
you can not edit exe,com files
simply right click bat files and select
edit
change the attributes to see hidden files in tools folderoptions

\\Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 2560053
Hi, Tonny,

I guess my English is so poor, that you misunderstood my question completely. I am not going to edit anything.
As I said, if you open "Explorer|Tools|Folder Options|File Types" you'll find there properties of almost every file type (and the way how extentions are processed), but not EXEs, COMs and BATs. Under Windows 98 I knew exactly how to do these properties accessible, but not under Windows 2000. My question has nothing to do with hidden files, OK?

PP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2560521
Do you mean, open my computer  => Tools => Folder options => File types???

Mario
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 2560850
okie i dont really know what you mean

;0)

\\Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 2560855
Right. To be more precise, File Types Tab of Folder Options Box. And if you do, a lot of file extentions will be visible and controllable there, but for EXEs, COMs and BATs. That's what I'd like to change.
PP
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
farout earned 300 total points
ID: 2560918
ok go to folder options fily types
and select new and name it exe

\\Tonny
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2560943
You find the complete .extention files in HKey_Classes_Root in the registry.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 2561050
Attn.: Tonny
============
Windows doesn't allow that, because EXE, COM, BAT are already registered. You cannot create them anew.

Attn.: Mario
============
You may find them there, but my question is not about that. I want to know wwhat Flags shoul be changed so that executables' properties become accessible from common Folder Options|File Types Menu Box. To that end knowing the name of the Key in Registry is not quite enough. :-)

PP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 2561147
yes you can i did !!!!!

\\Tonny
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2561374
O.K. go to the Hkey_Classes_Root\filestype\editflags.

the editflags have a entry 0x00000000
So this is the list.
01 00 00 00 is removes the filetype from the filelist.
02 00 00 00  add the filetype to the filelist.
04 00 00 00  used to signify that the type has no association

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 2561500
Hi,Mario,
It appears that in Windows 2000 these keys have a different format. Anyway, I changed to 02 00 00 00 for EXEFILES, but they didn't appear on the list as yet. Do you have any other suggestions?
I am especially interested in getting access to BAT-files' properties.
TIA,
PP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wernerklein
ID: 2568580
Hi ppdanila!

I tried it and it works! I opened the FILE TYPES box in FOLDER OPTIONS and klicked on the NEW button. Now I entered BAT in capital letters as the file extension. As suggested I took 'MS-DOS Batch File' as TYPE and choose OK. Back in the FILE TYPE box I could go to ADVANCED and there I was able to change the behaviour of the file (how to open in what situation).
Is that what you want??

Greetings

  Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 2570377
Hi, Werner:

Thank you very much. Yes, amazingly enough, it works. Previously I was misleaded by the fact that Windows 98 *never* allowed such a manipulation. But, unfortunately - I really feel sorry! - Justice requires that I should reject your answer because:

Attn.: farout
=============
Tonny, I have to apologize to you, because in your comment dated February 26 you actually proposed the right answer. Please, re-post your comment as an answer and it will be gratefully accepted.

Anyway, thanks to everybody for trying to help. All the Best,
PP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 2570503
Thank`s :0)
0