Solved

Graphics Driver

Posted on 2000-02-25
9
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I try to install Win 98 SE it detects my graphics card Cirrus Logic 5446 pci and installs the driver for it.

But everytime Windows is started it comes up with the same, i.e windows has detected new hardware and will install the software for it. Then it asks to reboot which I do but the same thing keeps happening detects the card every reboot. Have tried both the soft and cold reboot method.

Have tried both drivers the Windows own 1999 version and the older cirrus Logic one.

Any ideas

David, Nottingham England
0
Comment
Question by:dtbslb
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2559704
Boot to safe mode
Open device manager and check to see if you have duplicate entries for your graphic card. If so delete them all and reboot, It will detect it and install your drivers. Then reboot see if the problem stops

You can also go into the registry with regedit:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/ENUM/PCI
Open each one till you find the entry for your graphic card and delete it.
reboot and go through the install procedure.

The first suggestion is the safest if you never played with the registry.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2559820
Cirrus Logic only makes the chip set for your video card, but the link below seems to offer OEM drivers for Win98 and that specific chipset:


http://www.isdcorp.com/downloads/cirrus.pl

bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
ID: 2559840
My  low tech  way  through this  issue  is  to change  the display  adapter  to Standard VGA,  reboot,  then  try the recommended  drivers  after  getting  out of that "loop".....of  course  if  you  put the wrong  driver  you may  have  to boot  to safe  mode,  remove the driver,  and  begin  with  a new  driver....but  yes,  you  will  need to track  down  the manufacturer/model  somehow....

DaveMon
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wlevant
ID: 2560111
Sometimes letting Windows auto-detect new devices fouls things up.

Try removing ALL installations of the video card (you may have to set for standard VGA and reboot first) and then MANUALLY add the new card.

DO NOT let Windows auto-detect the "new" card, and when it tries to install the drivers, tell it "have disk" (you do, I trust) and point it to the right place.


Bill
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 100 total points
ID: 2560428
dtbslb, Try this,
(1) Go to the control panel, display, settings, [advanced] button, Adapter tab, [Change] button, follow the wizard by selecting to manually change display adapter [x] in a list, where [x] show all hardware to "(Standard display types) - Standard Display Adapter (VGA)". OK to confirm and restart the computer three time to make changes becomes effective.

(2) At the 4th restart of the computer, go to the CMOS/BIOS by pressing <DEL> or <F2> or <F10> depends on your computer after the POST but before the win98 logo appears. Go to the page with the options of Play and Play OS. Disabled it by <disabled> or <No>.
      Save the changes and exit the CMOS/BIOS.

(3) Restart the computer to the safe mode, go to the device manager of control panel, system. expand the display adapter. Remove all the devices listed there by select and click [remove] button.

(4) Restart the computer to normal mode, then go to the control panel, Add new hardware, let the computer detect the cirrus graphic card. OK and restart the computer. Then shut it down.
     After 15 - 20 min., start the computer again.

     See if the problem get solved or not.
     If the problem has gone, go back to step (2) and enable again the Plug and Play OS function by <enable> or <Yes>. Save the changes and exit the CMOS.
     Back to normal daily routine as usual.

Let me know if it worked.      pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtbslb
ID: 2569898
Worked O.K but windows 98 doesn't really like the Win 95 Driver ther is a new Win98 driver but you have to pay.

Funny how Win98 recognised the exact card at install but the driver it used off the win98 cd was no good.

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2571083
dtbslb, thanks.    pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2571238
xtarheel, Try this,
(1) Go to the control panel, display, settings, [advanced] button, Adapter tab, [Change] button, follow the wizard by selecting to manually change display adapter [x] in a list, where [x] show all hardware to "(Standard display types) - Standard Display Adapter (VGA)". OK to confirm and restart the computer three time to make changes becomes effective.

(2) At the 4th restart of the computer, go to the CMOS/BIOS by pressing <DEL> or <F2> or <F10> depends on your computer after the POST but before the win98 logo appears. Go to the page with the options of Play and Play OS. Disabled it by <disabled> or <No>.
      Save the changes and exit the CMOS/BIOS.

(3) Restart the computer to the safe mode, go to the device manager of control panel, system. expand the display adapter. Remove all the devices listed there by select and click [remove] button.

(4) Restart the computer to normal mode, then go to the control panel, Add new hardware, reinstall the display driver of graphic card from the CDrom. OK and restart the computer. Then shut it down.
     After 15 - 20 min., start the computer again.

     See if the problem get solved or not.
     If the problem has gone, go back to step (2) and enable again the Plug and Play OS function by <enable> or <Yes>. Save the changes and exit the CMOS.
     Back to normal daily routine as usual.

Let me know if it worked.      pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2571245
Really sorry dtbslb indeed!
I post wrongly the comment Date: Tuesday, February 29 2000 - 08:37PM EST

Please ignore that!  Many thanks.    pslh
0