Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable root telnet access in AIX

Posted on 2000-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
3,138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Simple question, but I don't know AIX:

How do you disable root access via telnet in AIX 4.3.1?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:edskee
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2559612
Create an entry "root" in /etc/securetty; Any usernames in this file have to be logged in on a secure (not a networked) device.

You can still get root access remotely by logging in as yourself and using su.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edskee
ID: 2559655
Did that, that doesnt work in AIX
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2559698
In the absence of a definitive AIX method:

Modify roots .profile, to add the following lines

if [ -n `ps -ef |grep $PPID |grep telnetd` ]
#i.e. connected by telnet
then
  echo "Cannot log in as root remotely"
  #exit 0
fi

After thorough testing, uncomment the "exit 0" line.

Note that this still allows su (and su -) and does not check for rlogin or rsh access;

 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edskee
ID: 2559856
I'll accept that as an answer if I cannot find a better way, but do you mean to tell me that AIX cannot do this and Linux can? I KNEW Linux was better! :P

Anyone got a real AIX way to do it? :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2560235
Edskee,
       I'm really naive in AIX.  But in Solaris, there is a file in /etc/default called login (/etc/default/login).  You need to uncomment the entry that says CONSOLE=/dev/console.
       Perhaps you can check the same file in AIX.

Good luck,

Samri
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2564316
From  the security manual on IBM's web site:

in /etc/security/user, set the root entry as follows
root:
      login = false
      su = true

I can't check this, because the only AIX system I have access to doesn't
allow (my) account to su to root.

I also found references to restricting remote logins using SMIT, but no definite
"How To"

Hope this helps
Tim
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcheline earned 80 total points
ID: 2565040
There are several ways to do this. Here are a couple of the easiest:

1) type "smit chuser" -> type "root" as the user to change -> modify  "User can LOGIN?" to false to disable login at the console ->  modify  "User can LOGIN REMOTELY?" to false to disable login from a telnet session -> press enter to accept changes

2) type "chuser login='false' rlogin='false' root"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edskee
ID: 2565313
Thanks much. Helped a lot.
0