Solved

Networking home PC

Posted on 2000-10-13
33
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do you connect two PC's to access the internet at the same time thru a DSL line?
Currently I have a DSL line through PacBell through an external modem (Westell i think).  I have another PC, both running Windows 98 SE, in another room with a ethernet card already installed.  
What would be the easiest way to access the internet thru the same DSL line? A router or a hub.  
Has anyone actually connected a LAN thru PacBell single DSL line?
0
Comment
Question by:MArirta
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
I assume that you have ADSL of some sort with a dynamic IP address.  The correct answer is going to depend on if that is true or not.  (I pray you don't have Bell Atlantic).

WITH ADSL or with an SDSL account with just one IP address

There are several ways.

In Windows98SE and in WindowsME, Micorosft has provided an Internet Sharing Connection' which lets you share your connection to more than one user.  You put one network card in the computer to go to the router/modem and another to go to a Hub or in your case if its just one PC, you could use a crossover cable and connect directly to the other computer.

See the following Microsoft URL: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q237/2/54.asp

Or, you could buy a Linksys router which would share the connection for you.  Lots less work but a little expense for the router.

Fair warning - setting up ICS is not as streightforward as Microsoft presents it.


With SDSL (as long as you had more than 1 IP, you can plug the router into a hub, set the IP addresses on the individual computers and away you go.

Hope this helps,

Harry
HDWilkins@aol.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Goto www.linksys.com to see information about their router.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
MArirta,

Connecting 2 PC's to the Internet via a DSL line isn't all that difficult as long as you follow some steps and don't try and cut corners. This aside, how you do it depends on what operating systems you are running on both PC's.

If you have Windows 98 Second Edition on one of the machine, you can take advantage of its Internet Connection Sharing feature, and again, as long as you follow the steps, connecting is easy.

Here's your options:

If you can have your provider provide you with an external DSL modem/router combination, then all you need would be two network cards and two lengths of CAT 5 network cable to connect the 2 PC's to the router.

If your provider has already supplied an internal DSL modem, then you will need 2 network cards, a network hub or hub/switch combined (referred to as SOHO) and a CAT 5 cable to go between the two network cards. Again, if one machine (the one with the DSL modem installed) has Windows 98 SE installed, then you can use that as a gateway to the Internet for the other machine.

If you only have the earlier version of Windows 98, you can do one of two things, you can use a gateway program such as Wingate, or you can pickup the Second Edition update from Microsoft for $19.95.

If you would like to learn more about Windows 98 SE Internet Connection Sharing, follow this link and expand the Windows 98 area and select Windows 98 ICS. The start with ICS the basics.

http://www.dewassoc.com/support/index.html

As for networking itself, stay at the same URL as above but scroll down to the bottom and select Introduction to Networking.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Dennis, I think I said most of that already LOL..

However if you are in the mood, take a look at my question question regarding Bell Atlantic Infospeed and ICS under Windows98 or the DSL Modem section.  I've awarding three times the points ...

Kind Regards

Harry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Hi MArirta! As advised there are numerous ways of doing this depending on what you have for components. I just installed a system and used a Linksys router that I purchased for $99.00 and the modem is connected to the wan side of the linksys and the lan side is connected to the hub, once the linksys software is run then you notify the provider of your adaptor number and then you can hook multiple computers on your lan through your hub, it worked great! If you don't have the components then the internet sharing also will work. This is just to reiterate what has already been provided as comments above. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
MArirta, what a can of worms, heh.

If you have some idea of whar's been commented on above,
go for it.  If you need to learn from scratch,
follow this link

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharingcable.htm

When it refers to cable modem, insert dsl.
Good luck
centerv
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mssucks
Comment Utility
Quick question, are the computers already networked?

If so, here's a simple internet sharing software you can use. Go to www.anologx.com.  Download the anologx proxy.

I too have dsl with Sympatico.  I share the internet with 4 other computers. 1 win98, 2 winME, and an NT Server.  

Very simple to implement and use.  Help file is included with download.  2 computers should be a breeze.  My case, only NT Server caused problems.

Found AnalogX much simpler to use than NTProxy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Well there is some good advice here - I think its time for some feedback.

Harry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Anyway you do it, you are going to require a router (or a modem) and a hub if you have more than one PC.

There are two different kinds of DSL (ADSL and SDSL)  Adsl is more for home use and Sdsl if more for office use.

Adsl usually has a dynamic IP address and Sdsl usually has a fixed IP address.

If you use ADSL, you will (depending on the ISP) usually have a modem that picks up the IP number from the DSL provider and then issues a non-routable IP to the user.  It can be complicated but this connection can be shared through a router (Liinksys) to other users or through Intercnet Connection Sharing through Windows98SE/ME.  

Or

If you have a static IP usually through SDSL you can probably get a range of IPs from the ISP.  Then there is a router that is the first IP in the range (the gateway) that plugs into the hub and each of the PCs are assigned one of the IPs from the range.  Its much easier and a little bit more risky.

Or, there can be a combination of the above with a router and a proxy server (firewall).  Etc., Etc, Etc.  

A lot depends on who your ISP is and what service is offered.  If you were in Manhattan, you would have a lot of options but if you are in the Bronx, you might have only one.

Harry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Looking at your origional question, you probably have ADSL and depending on how they deliver the DSL to you, you have a dynamic IP.  You would have to use the Linksys router or one similar to it if you didn't use ICS.  Take a look at www.linksys.com

Harry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
What I liked about the linksys at outpost.com was that it has a hardware firewall built in (as any firewall goes they won't hold everyone back!) but was a simple system and changed the LAN network to DHCP and DHCP was also used by the cablemode\dlsmodem and so a server was not required, each computer accesses using only its resources. Only adaptor requiring authorization was the linksys switch.
You can configure the firewall software anyway you want. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Dave I don't know if you've seen my question about Bell Atlantic Infospeed but I will probably give up on the ICS and go with the Linksys myself - If I can confirm that it works with BA.  It seems to me that $100 for the Linksys is a lot less expensive than the hours I've been spending trying to get ICS working with this AWFUL Bell Atlantic.

Harry
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
No
I have not connected with PacBell, but I do have a Lan using a linksys.
By virtue of using the router, you have an automatic firewall.
There is no additional software needed,
The chip on the router/switch does all the work.
Linksys comes with one uplink port for $129 locally,
or with 4 port hub/switch for $200.
I have used software router quite well, but does have drawbacks.
Keep in mind that when you have a lan, you can also share other hardware.
Price not an obstacle, hardware is the way to go.
centerv
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Harry, I just had cablemodem install and as far as I know it is like Bell's programs! I have had problems with Bell's programs in the past. This system works slick, you don't need two NICs in your machine all you do is as I said in that you take your lan and the only change I did there was change it from static to DHCP, and hooked my Hub to the lan side of the linksys switch, the wan side I hooked to cable modem ran the software for the linksys which is great, called and gave them the adaptor number of the linksys and my whole computer room has cable access without any winproxy programs etc. I even disable the software firewall I had and am using the one that is built into the linksys switch. I am very pleased with how it works and I also have two additional ISPs I still connect to via modem and they work well and I don't have to play with the cable modem in disconnecting it etc. It was $99 for the linksys switch which I use a $100.00 gift certificate from E_E that I have had for awhile at outpost.com and it was overnight delivery. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MArirta
Comment Utility
Thanks,
I think this is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
You'll be very happy with it, Dave.
I guess prices have gone down since I bought mine.  :-(
FYI It also runs with mixed platform the same way,
although Linksys will not support it.
centerv
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
The action here is much too fast for my slow typing.

Thanks MArita, glad EE helped with your question.
Other have pointed the way ahead of me first.
Be glad to share. Just speak up guys.
centerv
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
centerv! Didn't mean to drive you off. It is that this is all still addressing the question above, so I thought even if Harry and others want to try it! I am sorry if I type to fast! :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Thanks for mentioning that, I was sort of wondering how Marta came to his/her conclusion?

Harry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Good call centerv! Best of luck to you MArirta! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
I guess I missed something here! hehehe
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
I think that now that the prices have come down,
its sensless, in my opinion, to spend any time dealing with the crashes
and conflicts of software routers, especially ICS.
There is another manufacturer out there with a similar product and price,
and it works the same way,
Configure using the browser.
If its anything ethernet, it should work.
centerv
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
I'm loosing you Dave  :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
It is a lot easier using this then configuring winproxy over a network!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
I made the comment on I missed something because I don't know why your comment got selected, but if that was what the questioner wanted then thats fine. If you read the whole thread its interesting what has been said and that they did what they did. Such is life, not a prob with me. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MArirta
Comment Utility
Hey, I'm lost.
I just needed to know what equipment I needed to connect to PacBell's ADSL line so that i can have multiple PC access.  I'm new to this website & don't understand how it works.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Thats fine. If you are happy and got what you needed we can let it go at that. I had my home phone in one ear, cell phone in the other and trying to type and it gets confusing! Sorry! It should work great for you and best of luck! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
MArirta
If you have a network card in each computer, you're golden.
If not, you need someone that can open the pc box and install them.
Let's say that you do, then just follow the link to show you how to set up the rest.
The cable you need is cat5 cable.
One cable from each pc to the router, and one cable from router to modem.
Skip over the technical jargon, (you don't need to know which wire is where in the cable. Just buy the cables.), but follow all else methodically.
centerv
http://www.linksys.com/tech_helper/default.html

Don't hesitate to check some of the other links above.
Do take the time to understand the process before you dive in.
centerv
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
emery800

"Thats fine..."  ???

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
centerv! I am just a little burnt out! Tired and have a few hot questions going on. Everything is great! Enjoy! :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Here is the thing MArirta, for your future reference.  When you ask a question, someone is going to answer it, and then someone is going to probably answer it again and again and again.

You have to decide who answered your question first and/or was it a combination of people that answered it.  You then give credit where credit is due.

We don't get paid for this but its just nice to know that we wern't waisting our time.

Kind regards

Harry
0