Solved

MessageBox() without a beep

Posted on 2000-02-25
12
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there a way to bring up
a message box with the MessageBox()
system call in such a way that it
does not cause a beep?
0
Comment
Question by:kaplan1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2560007
No.  If the user has a sound attached to the "Exclamation" or "Asterisk" event, the sound will play when a message box comes. It's the user's individual choice, and you should respect it.

Otherwise, you can't respect it, then you'll have to avoid the MessageBox() API. You can create your own popup window that shows your text and doesn't trigger any of the sound events on the system.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarrinE
ID: 2560866
Not that I like disagreeing with mikeblas - I have used MessageBoxIndirect to do what you want to do (no beep).

By filling in the lpMsgBoxParams params you can substitute your own procedure (similar to a dlgproc) - you can remove the beep in the WM_INITDIALOG procedure by returning TRUE


int MessageBoxIndirect(
CONST LPMSGBOXPARAMS lpMsgBoxParams  // message box parameters
);

DarrinE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2561105
> I have used MessageBoxIndirect to do what you want to do (no beep).

Interesting!  That really does get around it?

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarrinE
ID: 2561728
I'll dig out and post the code shortly (its presently archived)

DarrinE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarrinE
ID: 2564478
I was wrong about the callback - my memory did not serve me well - but alas I knew I had done it before so .... OK guys - this is how it is done


MSGBOXPARAMS lpMsgBoxParams;

lpMsgBoxParams.cbSize = sizeof(MSGBOXPARAMS);
lpMsgBoxParams.hwndOwner = hDlg;
lpMsgBoxParams.hInstance = hInstance;
lpMsgBoxParams.lpszText = "This is a message box created with the MessageBoxIndirect API";
lpMsgBoxParams.lpszCaption = "This is a MessageBox";
lpMsgBoxParams.dwStyle = MB_OKCANCEL |MB_USERICON ;
lpMsgBoxParams.lpszIcon = MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDI_ICON1);
//lpMsgBoxParams.dwContextHelpId =
//lpMsgBoxParams.lpfnMsgBoxCallback = (MSGBOXCALLBACK) MsgBoxCallBack;
//lpMsgBoxParams.dwLanguageId =

/*
  typedef struct {
  UINT      cbSize;
  HWND      hwndOwner;
  HINSTANCE hInstance;
  LPCTSTR   lpszText;
  LPCTSTR   lpszCaption;
  DWORD     dwStyle;
  LPCTSTR   lpszIcon;
  DWORD_PTR dwContextHelpId;
  MSGBOXCALLBACK lpfnMsgBoxCallback;
  DWORD     dwLanguageId;
} MSGBOXPARAMS, *PMSGBOXPARAMS;
*/
      MessageBoxIndirect(&lpMsgBoxParams);

I hope the code formats correctly here.

In the dwStyle parameter you must use the MB_USERICON flag with a standard flag - if you dont you get a beep. Using the MB_USERICON flag seems to remove the beep.

ie lpMsgBoxParams.dwStyle = MB_OKCANCEL |MB_USERICON ;


The lpszIcon parameter must be set to a user defined icon (in this instance IDI_ICON1).

The rest of the parmeters are well documented.

Is this what was wanted ??

If you want complete sample code to compile in VC++ 6 then give me the private email address and I'll send it to you.

DarrinE
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaplan1
ID: 2566220
The answer that DarrinE gave in
the form of a comment was awesome.
It worked like a charm.  I want
to give the points to him.

DarrinE - Post an answer just saying
you want the points and I will give
them to you.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrinE earned 100 total points
ID: 2566290
I was wrong about the callback - my memory did not serve me well - but alas I knew I had done it before so .... OK guys - this is how it is done


MSGBOXPARAMS lpMsgBoxParams;

lpMsgBoxParams.cbSize = sizeof(MSGBOXPARAMS);
lpMsgBoxParams.hwndOwner = hDlg;
lpMsgBoxParams.hInstance = hInstance;
lpMsgBoxParams.lpszText = "This is a message box created with the MessageBoxIndirect API";
lpMsgBoxParams.lpszCaption = "This is a MessageBox";
lpMsgBoxParams.dwStyle = MB_OKCANCEL |MB_USERICON ;
lpMsgBoxParams.lpszIcon = MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDI_ICON1);
//lpMsgBoxParams.dwContextHelpId =
//lpMsgBoxParams.lpfnMsgBoxCallback = (MSGBOXCALLBACK) MsgBoxCallBack;
//lpMsgBoxParams.dwLanguageId =

/*
  typedef struct {
  UINT      cbSize;
  HWND      hwndOwner;
  HINSTANCE hInstance;
  LPCTSTR   lpszText;
  LPCTSTR   lpszCaption;
  DWORD     dwStyle;
  LPCTSTR   lpszIcon;
  DWORD_PTR dwContextHelpId;
  MSGBOXCALLBACK lpfnMsgBoxCallback;
  DWORD     dwLanguageId;
} MSGBOXPARAMS, *PMSGBOXPARAMS;
*/
      MessageBoxIndirect(&lpMsgBoxParams);

I hope the code formats correctly here.

In the dwStyle parameter you must use the MB_USERICON flag with a standard flag - if you dont you get a beep. Using the MB_USERICON flag seems to remove the beep.

ie lpMsgBoxParams.dwStyle = MB_OKCANCEL |MB_USERICON ;


The lpszIcon parameter must be set to a user defined icon (in this instance IDI_ICON1).

The rest of the parmeters are well documented.

Is this what was wanted ??

If you want complete sample code to compile in VC++ 6 then give me the private email address and I'll send it to you.

DarrinE
Reposted as requested (someone else might require the answer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaplan1
ID: 2566323
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2568402
So, is it true that MessageBoxIndirect() really does skip the user's settings for sounds?

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaplan1
ID: 2570152
Yes it works as long as you put
MB_USERICON for dwStyle.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarrinE
ID: 2570453
>>Yes it works as long as you put
>>MB_USERICON for dwStyle.

Combine it with the standard flags - without it - the normal sounds come through

DarrinE




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2572802

 > Yes it works as long as you put

Cool!

 > MB_USERICON for dwStyle.  

Looks like that works to silence a regular MessageBox() call, as well.

..B ekiM
0