Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automated login question

Posted on 2000-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, i'm sure this must be a silly question, i want to automate the login process of a specific user (i don't wanna use the rc.local) i'm using the redhat 6.1 distros...i tried configuring the .bash_login file of that user but that doesn't seem to do anything...any help? thx a lot ;)
0
Comment
Question by:paricitoi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2559961
What do you mean by "automate the login process"? Do you want certain things running when the user logs in or are you trying to get the sytem to automatically log in the user when it boots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paricitoi
ID: 2560300
yes, i would like certain command executed when a specific user log in...like an autoexect but just for that user...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2560322
Where you put the command depends in part on what needs to be run and in part on what environment the user logs into (console, terminal, X), care to elaborate? It can be done, either a command line app or an X app, but I need to know what needs to be run.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jyu_88 earned 200 total points
ID: 2560356
bash_profile will excute for login,
..bashrc will for each bash subshell spawned
..Xclients will run X clients if enter an X environment...
..Xsession will defines  a set of programs to run in X

if the user's shell is not bash, say it is ksh, then you need to use .profile, .kshrc instead., blah blah
0
 

Author Comment

by:paricitoi
ID: 2560388
The user log into a console...i'm gonna try that bash_profile...i'll keep you informed.
0