Solved

Error when trying to download email with Netscape 4.7 & Communicator

Posted on 2000-02-25
11
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When I click on "get messages" one email is downloaded then an
error messages comes up. It states:

"An error occured while saving mail messages"

When I repeat clicking on "get messages", the same email downloads,
then the error message comes back up. Over and over, the same thing
will happen. I get a quick glimpse that my email messages are backing up.

My ISP is Time Warner cable. They do not offer assistance with Netscape.
They suggest I call Netscape, and that is out of the question.

I use Windows 95, I have checked out my incoming and out mail server
entrees under preferences. I get a crash sometimes when I repeat clicking
on "get messages to many times.

I will just have to comeback here to look for a response, as I cannot
get mail notification of an answer. So bear with me if I don't get back
to quickly.


0
Comment
Question by:LouHall
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nitelord
ID: 2560044
Sounds like you have a limit on the download size. Check in

edit->preferences->mail&news group->disk space->do not store messages larger than...

You maybe trying to download a message larger than the set limit.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouHall
ID: 2560137
Had a time finding this again. I am going to try
the above.

But, with my cable connection, I have my main
address which is where I am having the problem.
In going to a desk top, reconnecting to netscape
which connects me to my server with the same
click, then in going to profile, I use a  different
email name which I have with that server.

That name works fine.

I wil go try what you suggested.

P.S. I did notice in that email that one email
that is downloading, but over and over. It
has a long column of names. Maybe its to
big.

I tried your suggestion. The box with a limit
of  50K was not check. To me this implied no
limit.

Will play around with that box, then reload to
see if it helps.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouHall
ID: 2560143
Had a time finding this again. I am going to try
the above.

But, with my cable connection, I have my main
address which is where I am having the problem.
In going to a desk top, reconnecting to netscape
which connects me to my server with the same
click, then in going to profile, I use a  different
email name which I have with that server.

That name works fine.

I wil go try what you suggested.

P.S. I did notice in that email that one email
that is downloading, but over and over. It
has a long column of names. Maybe its to
big.

I tried your suggestion. The box with a limit
of  50K was not check. To me this implied no
limit.

Will play around with that box, then reload to
see if it helps.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouHall
ID: 2560249
I'm ready to delete Netscape 4.7 and reload
it. But, if I do will I loose my mail files that
I have saved for a couple of years?

Or, maybe go to Microsoft I.E. I am
beginning to wonder about Netscape.

Any comments, especially about how I
can protect my files.

I really don't want to loose my present
email address which carries my ISP
name, i.e.,

lhall1@midsouth.rr.com

If I change to Microsoft IE could I keep the same
name?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2560330
IE or netscape is just another mail client, they don't change your email address.

suspect that IE and netscape will store email in different format, and hopefully IE can import/conver that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:nitelord
ID: 2560950
You can export all your email addresses as csv which even IE can import. This means you will not lose your accumulated addresses. As for the messages, a quick and dirty way is to forward all your messages to a temporary account(you can open a free account on the net) then reforward them to yourself again once you have reinstalled netscape.

As above, you will not lose the email address given to you by your ISP by changing mail clients ie netscape to IE.

good luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2561704
Don't bother to reload Netscape, that's not going to fix the problem, which is that the biggie "To/Cc, etc" address list can't be handled by Netscape. We've found this to happen with a lot of the "smart" email clients. The best solution is to get the sysadmin of the mail server to delete the message. If that's not possible, one of the very simple POP cabable clients, like Pine could be used to delete it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2564896
Ok, what does this thread have to do with Linux at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouHall
ID: 2565305
The problem has been solved through the
tech help at road runner. After being dismissed
a couple of times when I mentioned Netscape
which they don't support, I reached someone
there who was ready to help.

Tech took me through a procedure where I
keyed my server stored messages (134)
one at a time. Something like, "delete 1" then
hit enter, "delete 2" then enter, etc. Lost the
messages, but I could care less. They were
building up. Wish I could detail the procedure
for a reader to learn.

The tech help man figured that it was just
a corrupted message. Prior to "jlevie's" message
I reinstalled Netscape. As he said, this didn't
help.

Thanks to "nitelord", "iyu98" and "EatEmAndSmile" [I don't know where Linux
fits in], but "jlevie" answer equaled the solution.

If "jlevie" would repost his comment as a solution,
then I will assign him the points. All you have
to do is make any response as a solution.
Maybe, what part of the world you are from.

Lou

P.S. Just found out from the button that i AM
in the Linux area. Sorry EatEmAndSmile", the
new design of Experts Exchange confused me.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2565334
Don't bother to reload Netscape, that's not going to fix the problem, which is that the biggie "To/Cc, etc" address list can't be handled by Netscape. We've found this to happen with a lot of the "smart" email clients. The best solution is to get the sysadmin of the mail server to delete the message. If that's not possible, one of the very simple POP clients, like Pine could be used to delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouHall
ID: 2565448
Thanks again.
0