Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

kernel bzImage and zImage problem

Posted on 2000-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have kernel 2.2.14 and when doing a "make zImage" or "make bzImage" i run into the following problem.  Skipping most of the messages, i come to this:

make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-2.0.35/arch/i386/lib'
make all_targets
make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-2.0.35/arch/i386/lib'
gcc -D__KERNEL__ -I/usr/src/linux-2.0.35/include -Wall -Wstrict-prototypes -O2 -fomit-frame-pointer  -pipe -fno-strength-reduce -m486 -DCPU=486   -c -o checksum.o checksum.c
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-2.0.35/arch/i386/lib'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-2.0.35/arch/i386/lib'
checksum.c:200: redefinition of 'csum_partial_copy'
checksum.c:105: 'csum_partial_copy' previously defined here
{standard input}: Assembler messages:
{standard input}:185: Fatal error: Symbol csum_partial_copy already defined
make[2]: *** [checksum.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory 'usr/src/linux-2.0.35/arch/i386/lib'
make[1]: *** [first_rule] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory 'usr/src/linux-2.0.35/arch/i386/lib'
make: *** [dir_arch/i386/lib] Error 2

I did a make dep, clean, and before that even a mrproper.  Does anyone know what is causing this problem, and how can i fix it?
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:GriffD2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 600 total points
ID: 2560139
In my 2.2.12  source, checksum.c has been renamed to old-checksum.c, and the routines moved into checksum.S.  Perhaps you installed the new source over an old source tree?   Try deleting the source tree and untarring (or rpm-ing) a new source tar or rpm and your problems should go away.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2560318
what do you mean that you have 2.2.14 kernel while the error message shows that you are in the 2.0.35 source tree.
make sure you have /usr/src/linux point to /usr/src/linux-2.2.14 if the latter contains your 2.2.14 source files.
If not, hum...
0