Solved

problem with threads

Posted on 2000-02-25
8
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i´ve the following problem : i've a multithread application and when i start only one thread (the other thread is waiting for an event) it works fine. But when the second thread (or some more) is also running, i get an error which i can't locate. How can i fix this error ? The threads are created with CreateProcess from which a Class-method is called.
I get one of these two errors's :
PROJEKT WT2K.EXE raised Exceptionclass EInvalidPointer with message "Invalid Pointer Operation". Prozess stoped. Press step or run.
PROJEKT WT2K.EXE faulted with Message "Accessviolation at 0x00401d01 write of adress 0x001 process stopped ...

0
Comment
Question by:jhofb
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jhofb
ID: 2560140
The threads are created with CreateThread(nil, 16384, @RRunTime, Pointer(self), 0, RTThreadID);
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhofb
ID: 2560144
.. and i use delphi 5
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 2560438
Hi jhofb

Can you send some sample code ?

why don't you use the vcl TThread class ?

Your looks like problem looks like you are not protecting common resources as tightly as you think :

for instance lets say that you have something like this

function getmyobject(i) : tmyobject
....
criticalsection.enter
result := myobject
criticalsection.leave

and

procedure freemyobject(i)
....
criticalsection.enter
.....
myobject.free
criticalsection.leave

and in the thread you have :

amyobject := getmyobject ....

and using amyobject

you can get errors like this

HTH

Marc

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2560501
What about syncronization and critical resources!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 155 total points
ID: 2560526
Set the variable "IsMultiThread := true". If you don't do that, Delphi's memory manager is not thread safe. The TThread VCL class does that internally, but if you call CreateThread directly you have to set the variable manually. (I've been there, too). Another thing you have to do is to protect all resources that you use in both threads with synchronization functions like critical sections, events and mutexes.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhofb
ID: 2560909
Adjusted points to 155
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhofb
ID: 2560910
madshi,
thanks for this very very very very ... good answer (i`ve been searching to solve this problem for over 20h) thanks.
nearly i desired to sell my computer and get a farmer
155 all i had

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2561587
Thanx for the point boost...  :-)
0