Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Help! How to change the tilebar of a CFormView?

Posted on 2000-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I want to change the title of a CFormView,i used SetWindowText, but it does not work. any one knows how to do it?

Thanks  a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:greenbird
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 2560396
HI !!
  In OnInitialUpdate() use that SetWindowText("ajfk"); or else get the pointer to CFormView whenever u want to change the title use that pointer and call SetWindowText("kladf");
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinayak Kumbar earned 20 total points
ID: 2560477
Hi,

I consider that U have 2 child views. Forst one is CFirstView and second one is CSecondView. Ur App class is CMyApp. Now follow the steps.

1. Hava a variable in the app class .h file to know witch child R U opening say
int m_iChildNo; which will be initialised to 0 in the app class consructor.

2. Then in the OnInitialUpdate function of first view access that variable using and as
CMyApp *pApp = (CMyApp *)AfxGetApp();
pApp->m_iChildNo = 1;

3. Then in the OnInitialUpdate function of second view access that variable using and as
CMyApp *pApp = (CMyApp *)AfxGetApp();
pApp->m_iChildNo = 2;

4. Map the SetTitle() function to the CMyDoc class and change it as
void CMyDoc::SetTitle(LPCTSTR lpszTitle)
{
CMyApp *pApp = (CMyApp *)AfxGetApp();
      
switch(pApp->m_iChildNo)
{
case 1:    //First view title
      lpszTitle = "Green";
                break;
case 2:      //Second view
                lpszTitle = "Bird";
                break;
}
CDocument::SetTitle(lpszTitle);
}

Thats it. It will work.

Hope this helps U.
VinExpert
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbird
ID: 2560567
Hi,

thanks for all the help u had given. i will try it out later, if i got any problem, will come again :)

thanks a lot! and wish u a happy weekend!
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbird
ID: 2567721
Hi,

hmmm it does not work... the title bar of the CFormView is still: untitled - myapp.... how come?
thanks!
0