[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Driver For graphics accelerator card

Posted on 2000-02-25
13
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am looking for a driver for a 3D FX card. Im not sure what tpe of card it is but the chipset reads as follows:

3DFX Interactive. One of the other chips say: ICS GENDAC ICS5342-3.

If someone can lead me to the website I can download from or email it to me it would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:geo_rge
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2560799
go to www.3dfx.com they have all of the drivers for the 3dfx based video cards.


Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 2560959
do u know the manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2561126
As they say "Right over there, next to the snakebite kit."
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2561680
If it is a Diamond you can get the drivers from www.diamondmm.com

If it is a Creative you can get the drivers from www.creative.com

If it is something else then you need to go to www.3dfx.com and look.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geo_rge
ID: 2562105
The video card does not say which manufacturer it is. It only says 3dfx Interactive on the chipset.. no other brand name.

I have checked the web side for 3dfx, nothing listed. Is there any other way I can find out more?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2562129
All of the drivers on that web site are for 3DFX. Is there only one chip that has 3dfx on it?  if so it is either a voodoo 1 or a voodoo rush. If the card has two video ports on it (one male and one female) it is a voodoo 1


Bill

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2562132
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2562517
If it has 2 video ports it could be a voodoo2.

How many chips does it have?
Do any have fans?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geo_rge
ID: 2563965
3 chips say it is a 3dfx interactive. The board also says this. The video card has 2 ports with a cable connecting the video card to the 3dfx card, and the monitor plugs into the 3dfx card.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geo_rge
ID: 2563967
Ps. no fans on any of the chipsets. It will be an older video card but it says nothing about a voodoo chipset anywhere?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vipat earned 300 total points
ID: 2564041
If 2 of the three 3DFX chipsets are same, it's a VooDoo2 card!

In fact, VooDoo2 is only 3D accelerator card, not graphics accelerator card.

You should goto "www.3dfx.com" first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2564113
3DFX is voodoo!  you can get the files at www.3dfx.com. voodoo is just another name for the 3dfx chipset

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geo_rge
ID: 2572358
Thanks. After all the comments everyone put in I was unsure which driver to install. Voodoo 2 was the first and right one.

bloody things

0