Solved

HP Deskjet 820Cxi Netware Printing

Posted on 2000-02-25
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have setup my HP Deskjet 820Cxi to print through my server here is the details:

- The printer has been setup to print off my Novell Netware 4.11 Server

- When sending a job from a NT 4.0 Workstation the job spools to the network queue and then disappears

- Yes the server is recognising the port - when the printer is disconnected the printer via Netware is recognised as being off line.

- Everything is OK from the setup point of view from the server end.

- The printer has been setup on the NT 4.0 workstation to print to an LPT port

Has anybody any ideas why my print jobs get lost after spooling to the Netware queue?

Thank you in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:paddyq
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2570043
can you get ahold of a different printer and hook it up to the lpt port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 2570389
jj mako, whilst I can see where you are coming from in my instance I suspect it is not the printer port. Why? because when I unplug the printer from the power and leave it plugged into the server the server recognises the printer is offline.

Thank you for your suggestion anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2572970
what happens if you go into pconsole and place a job directly into the queue from there?  in other words, when you look at the current jobs in the queue and you hit insert, choose a directory and file (autoexec.bat) and then send it that way.  does it do the same thing?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 2574110
I will check this evening.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFalcon
ID: 2589648
The HP 820Cxi is a GDI printer.  This means that HP engineered this product to work only with Windows Products.  The software that drives the printer is in the driver that must be connected to the printer directly via a parallel port only.

As Novell is not a windows product you may not print serve off it to an 820 series printer.

You can try using Windows 95/98 as a print server, but this printer was never designed to work with networks, so you will get some problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 2589720
MFalcon

You have confirmed what I thought - thank you. It is setup to an NT workstation and works reasonably well (not perfect) but does fine as a shared printer. Would you like to repost as an answer and I will give you the points.

Best Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MFalcon earned 100 total points
ID: 2589893
You can also accept comments as answer by clicking the choice at the right of the comment.
0