Solved

NT schedule service - AT command syntax

Posted on 2000-02-25
8
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to be able to stop a service on an NT 4.0 server and restart it about two hours later, 6 days a week (every day except for Sunday).  I've read about the AT command that works with the schedule service to accomplish this purpose, however, I cannot seem to make it work.  Can an expert out there quickly guide me to an example of an AT command to start or stop a service that actually works?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:FLYORK
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2560626
Hi FLYORK,

In the NT resource kit you should find the files

winat.exe
winat.cnt
winat.hlp

in the helpfile you'll find every detail of running the little utility

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2560751
i usually put my service commands into a batch file:

stopservice.bat:
net stop <servicename>

startservice.bat
net start <servicename>

at 0:00:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su stopservice.bat
at 2:00:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su startservice.bat

make sure that the schedule service is running (of course!;-) completo.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
srinivas_arella earned 100 total points
ID: 2560877
everest is correct. U can use these also.

at 5:45pm /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su stopservice.bat

at 5:45pm /interactive stopservice.bat
(use interactive switch if ur commands need to display some window while running...any situation u think the application needs to interact with the desktop)

at 5:45pm /interactive /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su stopservice.bat

at \\MyServer
(use this command to schedule or see whats happening on some remote machine)

at \\MyServer 5:45pm /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su stopservice.bat
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 2564338
Don't forget to start the Scheduling service. AT command won't work otherwise.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2564459
make sure the system account (or whatever other account you set schedule service to run under) can access the batch files. As there is no environment variables set you should give the full path to everything inside the batchfiles and to the batchfiles themselves.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2566362
I've found a program that makes things a bit easier and it has more features than WinAT...and it's free:
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1461989-100-914472.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.titledetail

0
 

Author Comment

by:FLYORK
ID: 2567059
I tried your first example - "at 5:45pm /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su stopservice.bat" and it worked perfectly.  Thanks for the help, it is very much appreciated.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srinivas_arella
ID: 2568441
u r welcome.
0