Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Product ID

Posted on 2000-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Windows 98 on my machine,often it gives fatal excetion errors,
I tried reinstalling win98 on the same directory,it asked for product id of Win98,approximately 6 columns are there
where to find the original product key?

i went to system in control panel there it is showing a number like windows 95 product key not the win98.

even i have entered one original product id ,it says not vaild.
0
Comment
Question by:siva6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 30 total points
ID: 2560514
Hi Siva,

As long as you haven’t removed Windows 98 or formatted your hard drive, the product key is in the Windows 98 registry.

1. Click Start, Run and type in REGEDIT and click OK.

2. Drill down to this registry key in the left window:

3. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

4. Now click once on the word “CurrentVersion” in the left window.

5. In the right window, to the right of “ProductID, you’ll see your product ID and to the right of ProductKEY is the key code from the CD case.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2560515
Type regedit, go to Hkey_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

There you find the ProductID, this value is the key that you must enter during the install process.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2560516
Waw, on the same time, the same answer...But you give a answer I a comment.

Mario
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2560524
Mario, no one has said "don't answer". What this site appreciates is that if your proposed answer is just a thought, ot an opion or a "maybe this will work", then don't block the question.
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XMR_BeaNSX
ID: 2562647
This post has been deleted by Community Support. Do not post hacker/cracker/warez information at Experts Exchange (as this person was doing).

darinw
Customer Service
0